News Scores and Results Sports

Local scores, golf and harness racing — Scores and Results — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Local scores, golf and harness racing — Scores and Results — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Pixabay | BDN

October 5, 2018 10:22 pm

As we speak’s video games

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast at Oceanside, 10 a.m.

Brewer at Hampden Acad., 2:30 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Previous City, Three p.m.

Winslow at Maine Central Institute, 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Camden Hills at Previous Orchard Seashore, 1:30 p.m.

Ellsworth/Sumner at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Orono at Dexter/Piscataquis, 1 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Central at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Central at Dexter, 9 a.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft Acad., 1 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Houlton at Lee Acad., 2 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Jonesport Beals at Deer Isle-Stonington, 12 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Mount Desert Island, 1 p.m.

Previous City at Caribou, Four p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Sumner Memorial at Calais, 2 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, Three p.m.

Washington Acad. at Presque Isle, Four p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Central at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft Acad., 11 a.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Houlton at Lee Acad., 12 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Mount View at Mount Desert Island, 11 a.m.

Previous City at Caribou, 2 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Sumner at Mattanawcook Acad., 12 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Gorham at Mount Desert Island, 1:15 p.m.

Lake Area at Washington Acad., 1:45 p.m.

Lake Area at Bucksport, Three:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at Bucksport, midday

North Yarmouth Acad. at Washington Acad., 10:15 a.m.

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Villanova at Maine, Three:30 p.m.

Sunday’s video games

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine at Albany, 1 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine at Vermont, p.m.

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 36, Greely 6

Brunswick 55, Lawrence 28

Cape Elizabeth 17, Gardiner Eight

Cheverus 49, Edward Little 26

Cony 55, Hampden Academy 6

Deering 13, South Portland 7

Foxcroft Academy 52, Stearns 6

Fryeburg Academy 13, Leavitt Zero

Hermon 42, Previous City 27

Lewiston 42, Windham 7

Maranacook 28, Grey-New Gloucester 12

Marshwood 49, Noble Zero

Mattanawcook Academy 62, Houlton Zero

Mountain Valley 26, Madison 20

Oxford Hills 31, Bonny Eagle 22

Sanford 47, Massabesic 6

Skowhegan 36, Brewer 24

Wells 26, Spruce Mountain 20

Yarmouth 28, Lake Area 20

York 19, Morse 6

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 1, Katahdin 1

Bangor 5, Camden Hills 2

Fort Kent 5, Houlton 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Katahdin Zero

Camden 7, Bangor 1

Caribou Three, Ellsworth Zero

Foxcroft Acad. 9, Piscataquis 1

George Stevens Acad. Zero, Mount Desert Island Zero (2OT)

Narraguagus 6, Calais 1

Orono Four, Lee Acad. Zero

Presque Isle 6, Previous City Zero

Schenck Three, Penquis Three

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Hampden Academy Zero

Dexter 2, Foxcroft Academy Zero

Previous City Four, Mattanawcook Academy Zero

Piscataquis 1, Hermon Zero

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Hartford 1, Maine Zero

Cross nation

HIGH SCHOOL

Pendale Invitational

At Hampden, Three.1 miles

John Bapst women 43, Hampden Acad. 50, Presque Isle 54, Hermon 74

1, Sidaway, Jaymie (JB) 20:53.40. 2, Dowling, Ava (HA) 20:57.81. Three, Jandreau, Madison (PI) 21:02.30. Four, Coltart, Aliah (JB) 21:43.52. 5, Bateman, Anna (Her) 21:56.75. 6, Nadeau, Hannah (JB) 22:39.33. 7, Smith, Ellie (PI) 22:44.18. Eight, Dorman, Lydia (Her) 23:15.05. 9, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 23:20.89. 10, Tash, Hannah (HA) 23:29.04. 11, Jackson, Maddie (PI) 23:30.48. 12, Winslow, Amanda (PI) 23:37.12. 13, Webb, Suzanne (HA) 23:38.30. 14, Thornwall, Alexis (HA) 23:52.99. 15, Smith, Shayla (HA) 24:16.02. 16, Lolar, Kaya (JB) 24:19.19. 17, Jipson, Kaitlyn (HA) 24:31.46. 18, Stokes, Amber (JB) 24:37.44. 19, Zapsky, Abby (Her) 25:12.70. 20, Mcquarrie, Jamie (JB) 26:10.91. 21, Roberts, Jaelin (JB) 26:39.93. 22, Crosby, Leah (Her) 27:20.59. 23, Cox, Amanda (Her) 27:57.11. 24, Walsh, Alexandra (PI) 29:36.04. 25, Donovan, Stephanie (PI) 29:40.51. 26, LeClair, Jasmine (PI) 30:58.57. 27, Martinez, Liliana (Her) 32:54.78.

Hampden Acad. boys 20, Hermon 35, John Bapst 96, Presque Isle 99

1, Lord, Wyatt (HA) 16:28.73. 2, Mathies, Jason (HA) 16:55.96. Three, Glowa, Connor (HA) 17:15.05. Four, Sokoloski, Grahme (HA) 17:18.49. 5, Meserve, Ian (Her) 17:23.72. 6, Zapsky, Ben (Her) 17:37.20. 7, Byram, Kyle (Her) 17:41.68. Eight, Stevens, Braedon (Her) 18:04.74. 9, Beaton, Zachary (Her) 18:20.72. 10, Hale, Lucas (HA) 18:20.89. 11, Valentine, Abbott (HA) 18:23.72. 12, Pottle, Max (Her) 18:36.41. 13, Czapiga, Travis (HA) 18:45.50. 14, Shaw, Owen (Her) 19:04.18. 15, Cummings, Jagger (JB) 19:06.30. 16, Seile, Andrew (JB) 19:07.23. 17, Cyr, Hint (PI) 19:13.61. 18, McQuarrie, Owen (PI) 19:16.21. 19, Warner, Jacob, Mattanawcook, 19:26.48. 20, Leach, Ezra (PI) 20:12.39. 21, Carey, Nathan (JB) 20:20.25. 22, Nadeau, John (JB) 20:23.15. 23, Devine, Jacob (PI) 20:26.57. 24, Cole, Josh, Mattanawcook, 20:49.84. 25, Leach, Jaron (PI) 20:53.74.

26, Coffin, Gavin (JB) 21:33.60. 27, Hafener, Matthew (JB) 21:53.93. 28, Doucette, Schuyler (JB) 22:09.60. 29, Perkins, Michael (PI) 22:42.04. 30, Visuara, Lautaro (PI) 23:38.87. 31, Trecartin, Max, Mattanawcook, 25:09.22.

JV

Hampden Acad. women 15; no different staff scores.

1, Wooden, Hailey (Sear) 24:47.92. 2, Freeman, Madison (HA) 25:03.81. Three, Dacey, Ellie (HA) 25:33.93. Four, March, Chloe (HA) 25:37.32. 5, Nute, Libby (HA) 25:38.60. 6, Averitt, Harper (JB) 26:14.42. 7, Shayne, Mikaela (HA) 26:34.98. Eight, Thompson, Juliette (JB) 26:47.29. 9, Hollrock, Anna (HA) 27:57.26. 10, Gonzalez, Tonia (HA) 30:08.16. 11, Gaecklein, Emma (Sear) 30:40.64. 12, Burgess, Elizabeth (JB) 33:03.56. 13, Liu, Brittany (JB) 37:02.36.

Hampden boys 26, Hermon, 33

1, Fowler, Dylan (Her) 18:24.71. 2, Fiske, Gabriel (HA) 18:37.56. Three, Larson, Christian (HA) 18:59.89. Four, Wickett, Jason (Her) 19:05.96. 5, Clark, Dakota (Her) 19:12.87. 6, Allen, Trevor (HA) 19:32.66. 7, Harriman, Parker (HA) 19:41.09. Eight, Steigert, Zachary (HA) 19:44.37. 9, Frost, Bryan (HA) 19:44.49. 10, Hale, Kameron (HA) 19:46.17. 11, Allen, Evan (HA) 20:12.12. 12, Roy, Jacob (HA) 20:16.78. 13, Fitzgerald, Aaron (HA) 20:19.06. 14, Wildes, Jacob (Her) 20:27.75. 15, Stahl, Zachary (Her) 20:28.37. 16, Searway, Aiden (Her) 20:40.29. 17, Smith, Devin (Her) 21:05.20. 18, Brickle, Michael (HA) 21:09.19. 19, Garrity, Jim (HA) 21:13.28. 20, Frye, Stu (HA) 21:13.29. 21, Jones, Jarrett (HA) 21:28.62. 22, Airey, Will (HA) 21:51.66. 23, Nelson, Declan (HA) 22:15.42. 24, Corridor, Anthony (HA) 22:20.09. 25, Tinkham, Tyler (HA) 22:41.11.

26, Shearer, Nate (HA) 22:41.34. 27, Lambert, Benjamin (HA) 22:56.13. 28, Sudbeck, Probability (HA) 23:03.54. 29, Kelly, Ian (Her) 23:39.43. 30, Bradley, Thomas (Sear) 24:17.77. 31, Donald, Andrew (Sear) 24:26.25. 32, Santiago, Steven (HA) 25:08.60. 33, Norman, Ian (JB) 25:24.81. 34, Harriman, Shane (JB) 25:34.02. 35, Norment, Lukas (JB) 29:02.22. 36, Fairbrother, Caleb (Sear) 30:45.82. 37, Bradley, William (Sear) 31:18.66.

Harness racing

FRYEBURG FAIR

First, Tempo, $2,700
Four. Sandy Barbielegacy, E. Davis Jr. 6.60-Three.20-2.10
1. Drain Daddy, Okay. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.10
5. Fiery Jet, J. Nason 2.20
T—1:57.Three; Qu. 1-Four, $5.20; Ex. Four-1, $Eight.20; Tr. Four-1-5, $22.80
Second, Tempo, $2,200
Three. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers 11.60-5.00-Three.60
2. To A lot Enjoyable, G. Mosher 6.80-Three.80
1. Royal Reception, E. Davis Jr. Three.40
T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-Three, $32.80; Ex. Three-2, $60.60; Tr. Three-2-1, $132.60; DD Four-Three, $19.80
Third, Tempo, $2,600
Three. Miss Ruth E, N. Graffam 7.80-Three.60-Three.20
5. Josh’s Woman, Okay. Switzer Jr. Four.60-Three.60
6. Rocknroll Fantasy, E. Davis Jr. Four.40
T—2:01.Four; Qu. Three-5, $11.60; Ex. Three-5, $30.60; Tr. Three-5-6, $72.60
Fourth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero
2. Nucular Enemy, Mp. Sowers 12.00-Four.40-Four.00
Three. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell 10.80-Four.40
Four. Gimmethreestepsmr, E. Davis Jr. Three.00
T—1:58.Four; Qu. 2-Three, $40.40; Ex. 2-Three, $50.80; Tr. 2-Three-Four, $252.80
Fifth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero
Four. Rick’s Signal, W. Campbell 7.60-Four.80-Three.00
1. Life’s Classes, D. Deslandes 11.40-Four.40
6. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam Four.00
T—1:56.2; Qu. 1-Four, $28.40; Ex. Four-1, $97.60; Tr. Four-1-6, $414.40
Sixth, Tempo, $2,800
Four. Sports activities Delight, W. Campbell Four.00-Three.40-2.60
Eight. Poocham Magic, N. Graffam 12.20-Three.20
7. Mr In the present day, J. Battles Four.60
T—1:59.Three; Qu. Four-Eight, $36.00; Ex. Four-Eight, $35.20; Tr. Four-Eight-7, $517.00; DD Four-Four, $10.00
Seventh, Trot, $Three,600
2. Sim Brown, W. Campbell 7.40-5.40-Three.40
1. Im A King, P. Battis 10.20-Three.60
5. Main Matter, Mm. Athearn Four.60
T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $36.20; Ex. 2-1, $77.20; Tr. 2-1-5, $635.80
Eighth, Tempo, $Three,600
Three. Kim’s Day, W. Campbell Four.00-2.20-2.80
5. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher 2.60-2.60
1. Vegas Strip Three, D. Deslandes Three.40
T—1:59.Three; Qu. Three-5, $7.20; Ex. Three-5, $15.20; Tr. Three-5-1, $36.40
Ninth, Tempo, $Four,500
1. Field Automotive Johnnie, D. Deslandes Three.20-2.60-2.80
6. Respectable Dream, G. Mosher 6.00-Four.20
Four. Steuben Magic Journey, Mp. Sowers Three.60
T—1:56; Qu. 1-6, $15.80; Ex. 1-6, $56.40; Tr. 1-6-Four, $73.60; Decide 5, Four/Four, 6/2/Three/1, $904.20
Tenth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero
2. Go West Fortunate Cam, D. Deslandes 9.40-Four.60-5.00
Four. San Antony-O, E. Davis Jr. 6.00-Three.80
7. Air Drive Grad, C. Cushing 5.40
T—1:57.2; Qu. 2-Four, $35.40; Ex. 2-Four, $57.80; Tr. 2-Four-7, $556.60; DD 1-2, $20.20
Complete Deal with: $87,210

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Shadys Artwork, A. Corridor

2. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Carls Glory, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Random Blizzard. J. Beckwith

5. Nuclearccino, N. Graffam

6. Jannine, T. Hudson

7. Camtizzy, G. Mosher

Second, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. Younger American, F. Petrelli

2. Electrical energy, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Q T Pie Hanover, G. Mosher

Four. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell

5. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing

6. Ella V Horse, Ma. Athearn

7. Double Pleasure, Mp. Sowers

Eight. Angel of Terror, P. Curtin

Third, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Missbiglee, W. Campbell

2. Huge Dangerous Rock, Mi. Cushing

Three. Digdug, D. Ingraham

Four. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher

5. Double Down Sprint, D. Dickison

6. Iloveroses, A. Harrington

7. Artys Want, E. Davis Jr.

Eight. Prince Horizon, Ma. Athearn

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Lotta Richess, G. Mosher

2. American Flight, A. Harrington

Three. A Idiot For Mark, D. Ingraham

Four. Dragon Seelster, D. Deslandes

5. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

6. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

7. Klondike Artwork, B. Stephenson

Eight. Quincy, R. Cushing

Fifth, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. Three Day Forecast, Ma. Athearn

2. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

Three. Trendy Yankee, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Opus Blue Chip, J. Nason

5. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer

6. Hedges Lane, W. Campbell

Sixth, Tempo, $2,900

1. Terem Up Louie, Mc. Sowers

2. Daughtry Hanover, A. Corridor

Three. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

Four. Southwind Inferno, T. Whitney

5. What A Hooligan, J. Burke

6. Vigorous Freddie, M. Girouard

7. Cevina De Chakrika, C. Petrelli

Eight. Ebandtheboys, R. Cloutier Jr.

Seventh, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Supreme Z Tam, D. Deslandes

2. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers

Three. P L Hellcat, Mi. Cushing

Four. Blue Zombie, N. Graffam

5. Paris Beau, W. Campbell

6. Quarter To Midday, Ma. Athearn

7. Daring Willie, G. Mosher

Eight. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. All the time Dee One, W. Campbell

2. Pembroke Bambino, A. Harrington

Three. Cougar Creek, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

5. You’re News, T. Hudson

6. Make Magic, E. Davis Jr.

7. U Cant Repair Silly, G. Mosher

Eight. Southwind Marilyn, Mi. Cushing

Ninth, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

2. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

Three. Bullseye, G. Mosher

Four. Beachchip Hanover, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers

6. Actual Particular, W. Campbell

7. Bo Grasp, S. Thayer

Tenth, Tempo, $2,700

1. Cansherocklikedoc, Ma. Athearn

2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, W. Campbell

Three. Eat Your Enemy, Z. Grey

Four. Maddie D, G. Mosher

5. Briar Creeks Angel, Okay. Switzer Jr.

6. Too A lot Solar, D. Ingraham

7. Little Bitty Bang, H. Parker

Eight. Rockin Lisa, E. Davis Jr.

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Tempo, $2,700

1. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

2. Fiesty Baran, Md. Cushing

Three. Sinful Vito, Z. Grey

Four. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

5. Allamerican Cube, D. Deslandes

6. Golden Tree, R. Cushing

7. Stylish Kyle, Mm. Athearn

Eight. Roman Conqueror N, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Second, Tempo, $2,800

1. Winbak Carl, Mm. Athearn

2. Shouldhavebetmore, Mp. Sowers

Three. It’sgottabemyway, H. Campbell

Four. Mikey Boy, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Brave, D. Ingraham

6. Max Mike and GGB, S. Wilson

7. Singing Saint, E. Davis Jr.

Eight. Play Dance, W. Campbell

Third, Tempo, $Three,500

1. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Downeast Cunning Woman, W. Campbell

Three. Royal Flush, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Easteriffic, Mm. Athearn

5. Veiques, D. Deslandes

6. Poocham Princess, D. Ingraham

7. Nowhining Bluechip, H. Campbell

Eight. Gimme Some Lovin’, R. Cushing

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Rock Child Rock, J. Beckwith

2. Gators Ben Profitable, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Three. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr.

Four. Shesells Seashells, S. Taggart

5. Anianne Hanover, Mm. Athearn

6. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

7. Everlasting Ring, H. Campbell

Eight. Whats Up Lucy, W. Campbell

Fifth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

1. Dedododo Dedadada, E. Davis Jr.

2. Coronary heart Breaking, B. Merrill

Three. Steal My Thunder, D. Tuccillo

Four. Allegiance, Mm. Athearn

5. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Harrington

6. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham

7. Pembroke Artwork, H. Campbell

Eight. Roll Again, J. Beckwith

Sixth, Tempo, $Three,500

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham

2. Silky’s Dream, W. Campbell

Three. Lyons Woodlands, J. Beckwith

Four. Fearnot, E. Davis Jr.

5. Gold Star Roger, Mp. Sowers

6. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

7. Southsidelightning, D. Deslandes

Eight. Shuttle Fact, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $5,00Zero

1. Beer League, Okay. Switzer Jr.

2. Mary Woman, I. Davies

Three. Moon Dance, A. Harrington

Four. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

5. Bjanthony, D. Ingraham

6. Deli-Craze, Okay. Case

7. Want A Winner, W. Campbell

Eight. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn

Eighth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

1. Bubeleh Stone, W. Campbell

2. Spincredible, Mp. Sowers

Three. Love With out Finish, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Lifeontherange, E. Davis Jr.

5. Penney’s Spirit, Pb. Sowers

6. Excellent Bid, S. Wilson

7. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith

Eight. Value Watching, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Tempo, $12,00Zero

1. Pleasant Supply N, R. Cushing

2. Steuben Magic Journey, Mp. Sowers

Three. Vegas Dream, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Guess You, E. Davis Jr.

5. Calvin B, Md. Cushing

6. Cherokee Ranger, W. Campbell

Tenth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

2. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

Three. Artomatic Pilot, D. Tuccillo

Four. Herzon, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Malek Hanover, Mc. Sowers

6. Actual Yankee, Mm. Athearn

7. Child Brave, D. Deslandes

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Convention Championship

At Barren View GC

Jonesport-Beals 382, Sumner 420, Narraguagus 451, Calais 493; Machias, Shead no staff scores

Jonesport-Beals: Judson Carver 82, Ryan Alley 91, Duke Hext 89, Tyler Childus 120, Dakota White 137

Sumner: Ethan Younger 101, Warren Harden 93, Kollin McLean 105, Simon Torrey 121, Hannah Shorey 143

Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham 97, Caleb Thompson 97, Emma Redimarker 107, Marissa Arey 150, Joseph Ray Smith 178

Calais: Shane Delmonico 111, Dylan Korasadowicz 113, Kobe Saunders 125, Zach Wentworth 144

Machias: Evan Dray 92, Jacob Sanford 90

Shead: C.J. Francis 106

Medalist: Carver (J-B) 82

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Larry Orcutt, Bob Frasier, Jim Awalt, Barry Hobert (-Four); Robin Younger, Ben Sawyer, Royce Morrison, Bob Tweedie (-Four); third David Gubler, Dale Anthony, Dick Keene, Mark Johnson (-Three); Randy Irish, Richard Baker, Bob McKenney, Warren Younger (-2); Mike Dore, Scott McArthur, Invoice Ferris, Alan Grey (-2); Bruce Blanchard, Lloyd Deans, Jim Mabry, Russ Black (-1); Bob Wilks, Ken Goldstein, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Francis (-1); Gordon Holmes, Phil Carroll, Ron Allen, Mac Cassell (-1); Pins: No. 2 Mark Johnson 10-7, No. 6 Jim Mabry Four-9

At Barren View GC

Bulldog Golf Basic — Internet: (1) Hazel Carter, AJ Carter, Brent Carter, Mileah Brown 35; (2) Chris Bridges, Lucas Holmes, Josh Bassett, Jason Hixson 36; (Three) Bob Sinford, Lee Sinford, Jacob Sinford, Evan Dray 36; Gross: (1) Mike Franz, Judson Carver V, Aaron Carter, Ralph Backman Sr. 58; (2) Kam Grant, Joe Haskell, Zach Fenton, Lenny Espling 59; (Three) Nancy Cunliffe, Janice Rice, Steve Cates, Mark Altvater 61; Pins No. 2 Mike Franz 14-Zero, No. 5 Jason Hixson Zero-19, No. 11 Ralph Backman Sr. 24-9, No. 14 Nancy Cunliffe Three-Eight; Correct Drive: Royce Geel

At Pine Hill GC

R.H. Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford Blind Draw: 1. Chris Dunifer, Duane Hanson, Steve Smith, Deb Rowe -6, 2. Phil Newbury, Doug Higgins, Jim Hancock, John Richards -7, Three. Tim Gallant, Wayne Harriman, Don Rowe, Ed St. Coronary heart -Eight, Four. Bruce Dunifer, Don Harriman, Kermit Bailey, Dick Crawford -13; 5. Robbie Robinson, John Richards, Peter Beatham, Don Goodness -20; Pins: No. 7 Dick Crawford 15-2, No. 9 Wayne Harriman Four-9, No. 16 Phil Newbury Eight-Zero; Excessive Stableford: Phil Newbury, Bruce Dunifer +2

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Valley 2-Man Fall Finale — General: 1. Tom Maffucci, Lornie Smith 119, 2. Tim Ray, Gary Kut 109, Three. Eric Morris, Jeff Younger 105, Four. Jud Starng, Joe James 102; Day 2: 1. Tim Ray, Gary Kut 58, 2. Tom Maffucci, Lornie Smith 55, Three. Jud Strang, Joe James 52, Four. Kevin McKay, Bub Smith 50

Skins & Pins — Skins, Gross: No. Three Tim Ray, No. 5 Vinal Smith, No. 13 Chris Coston, No. 15 Vinal Smith; Internet: No. 6 Tim Ray, No. 10 Matt Losquadro, No. 11 Joe James, No. 18 Lornie Smith; Pins: No. Four Vinal Smith Four-Four, No. 6 Tim Ray 9-11, No. 9 Joe James 30-9, No. 15 Vinal Smith 1-7

HOLE-IN-ONE

Tobey Wardwell

ORRINGTON, Maine — Tobey Wardwell of Bucksport shot a hole-in-one enjoying at Rocky Knoll Golf Course on Thursday. Wardwell aced the 142-yard fifth gap utilizing a 7-wood. The shot was witnessed by Steve Newcomb, Allen Staples, Garry Harriman and Randy Pelletier, all of Bucksport, together with Tina Clark of Brewer, Travis Pece of Orrington and Tom Ivers of Bangor.