Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Sports

High school scores; harness racing results; golf scores — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

High school scores; harness racing results; golf scores — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Inventory picture | Pixabay

High school soccer groups are battling for playoff positions.

September 20, 2018 10:22 pm

Outcomes

Thursday’s Outcomes

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Katahdin Zero

Houlton 6, Mattanawcook Zero

Penquis 7, Schenck Four

Sumner Four, Narraguagus Zero

BOYS SOCCER

Previous City Three, Foxcroft 2

Orono 5, GSA 2

PVHS 1, Lee Zero

FIELD HOCKEY

MCI 10, Oceanside Zero

Oxford Hills Three, Hampden 1

Wednesday’s Outcomes

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Hermon 1, MCI 1 (2OT)

Madawaska Four, Knowledge Three

Mount View 5, Brewer 1

Previous City Four, Ellsworth 2

Schenck/Stearns Three, Mattanawcook 2

Southern Aroostook 1, Maine School of Science and Arithmetic Zero

Washington Acad. Four, Mount Desert Island Three

Woodland Eight, Machias Zero

FIELD HOCKEY

Hermon Eight, Mattanawcook 1

Dexter Three, Orono 1

Corridor-Dale Three, Telstar Zero

John Bapst 7, Central 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian Three, DI-Stonington Zero

Bucksport 7, Calais Four

Madawaska 9, Knowledge Three

Mount View 2, Brewer Zero

Orono 2, George Stevens Acad. 1

Shead Three, Woodland 1

Southern Aroostook 6, MSSM Zero

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Thursday’s Outcomes

First, Trot, $Three,00Zero

Four. Scottish Blue, H. Campbell 6.20-Three.60-2.10

5. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing Three.00-2.10

2. Muscana, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-2:03.2; Qu. Four-5, $5.60; Ex. Four-5, $31.00; Tri. Four-5-2, $33.00

Second, Tempo, $2,900

2. U Cant Repair Silly, S. Thayer 5.20-Three.00-Four.00

Four. Rock Child Rock, G. Mosher Three.20-2.80

Three. Maddie D, H. Campbell Three.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-Four, $10.80; Ex. 2-Four, $23.00; Tri. 2-Four-Three, $94.80; DD Four-2, $32.00; Four-7, $Eight.00

Third, Tempo, $2,900

2. Easteriffic, G. Mosher Three.60-2.60-2.80

1. Fortunate Michael, S. Wilson Three.40-Four.80

6. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham Three.80

T-2:00; Qu. 1-2, $21.60; Ex. 2-1, $10.40; Tri. 2-1-6, $93.00

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,600

Three. Southwind Marilyn, Mm. Athearn 25.00-7.60-Three.40

2. Tricia Star, A. Corridor 12.00-Three.40

1. Shadytouch, S. Wilson 2.40

T-2:00; Qu. 2-Three, $32.60; Ex. Three-2, $137.60; Tri. Three-2-1, $90.00

Fifth, Trot, $Three,00Zero

Three. Moon Dance, A. Harrington 6.80-2.80-2.80

Four. Barbells, D. Ingraham Four.00-Three.80

1. Monty Hanover, L. Varnum Three.60

T-2:04.2; Qu. Three-Four, $21.20; Ex. Three-Four, $29.60; Tri. Three-Four-1, 301.40; DD Three-Three, $66.60

Sixth, Tempo, $2,700

1. Camtizzy, G. Mosher Three.40-2.20-2.60

Four. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham 2.40-Three.20

6. Woman Spartacus, A. Harrington 18.40

T-1:59.Four; Qu. 1-Four, $5.80; Ex. 1-Four, $10.00; Tri. 1-Four-6, $53.00

Seventh, Tempo, $Four,200

1. Field Automotive Johnnie, D. Deslandes Three.00-2.40-2.40

Four. Regulus N, G. Mosher Three.60-2.60

2. Daniel Semalu, S. Thayer 5.20

T-1:58; Qu. 1-Four, $Eight.80; Ex. 1-Four, $18.60; Tri. 1-Four-2, $52.00

Eighth, Tempo, $2,700

Three. Invictus Hanover, S. Wilson 5.00-Three.40-2.80

7. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham 6.20-5.80

Four. Fritzie Rocket, G. Mosher Four.40

T-2:00; Qu. Three-7, $52.00; Ex. Three-7, $34.60; Tri. Three-7-Four, $150.40; DD 1-Three, $Four.80; Complete Deal with: $18,442

Friday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Tempo, $2,700

1. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers

2. Cevina De Chakrika, D. Deslandes

Three. Double D Deluxe, S. Thayer

Four. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher

5. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing

6. Colour Palette Okay, Ma. Athearn

7. Vigorous Freddie, W. Campbell

Eight. Quick Ben, R. Cushing

Second, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Lifeontherange, W. Campbell

2. OR, G. Mosher

Three. Northern Preferrred, Mp. Sowers

Four. Pure Breeze, H. Campbell

5. Might Day Jojo, A. Corridor

6. Ittakestwobaby, S. Thayer

7. Golden Tree, D. Ingraham

Third, Tempo, $2,700

1. Miss Mary Luck, G. Mosher

2. Studio Session, W. Campbell

Three. Safe The Border, I. Davies

Four. Prince Horizon, Ma. Athearn

5. Dragon Me Down, A. Corridor

6. Her Personal Phrases, D. Ingraham

7. Double Down Sprint, H. Campbell

Eight. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Carls Glory, G. Mosher

2. C B Touich, W. Campbell

Three. Shea Writes Proper, R. Cushing

Four. Shadys Artwork, A. Corridor

5. Briar Creeks Angel, Mp. Sowers

6. Nuclearccino, D. Ingraham

7. The Wizsell of Odz, D. Deslandes

Eight. Brave, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $5,00Zero

1. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

2. Namesmuscle, Ma. Athearn

Three. Mary Woman, I. Davies

Four. Command The Hearth, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

6. C C C, Ma. Athearn

7. Trotalot, W. Campbell

Eight. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Tempo, $Four,500

1. Electrify, A. Corridor

2. My Final Probability, Mp. Sowers

Three. Child Brave A, D. Deslandes

Four. Waltzacrossthewire, A. Harrington

5. Daring Willie, G. Mosher

6. A Idiot For Mark, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Tempo, $11,327

1. Gailsgirl N Movement, J. Beckwith

2. High On Loving You, Ma. Athearn

Three. Cominrightatyou, R. Cushing

Four. Depraved Wanda, H. Campbell

5. Moonlightandroses, D. Ingraham

6. Msdowneast, G. Mosher

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Solely Approach I Know, D. Ingraham

2. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

Three. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer

Four. Yankee Peach, J. Beckwith

5. Hay You Hellion, W. Campbell

6. Intrepid Corridor, H. Campbell

7. McArdle Royale N, A. Corridor

Ninth, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer

2. Hedges Lane, H. Campbell

Three. Steuben Magic Experience, Mp. Sowers

Four. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

5. Actual Particular, G. Mosher

6. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

7. Tom and Stan, D. Deslandes

Eight. Waves of Hearth A, W. Campbell

Tenth, Tempo, $2,200

1. Putnams Legacy, S. Thayer

2. Dangerous Moonshine, W. Campbell

Three. Randsom Blizzard, J. Beckwith

Four. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher

5. American Fighter, D. Deslandes

6. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

7. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell

Eight. Dancers Move, D. Ingraham

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Playoffs, first spherical

Nokomis 179, Maranacook 220; Nokomis def. Maranacook 9-Zero

Sam Smestad (N) 43 def. Corbin Howe 51; Lindsay Cote (N) 41 def. Max Thamert 59; Grady Berry (N) 49 def. Thomas Thornton 57; Jacob Hawthorne (N) 46 def. Collin McGarr 55; Shane Shorette (N) 57 def. Thomas Trafton 63

Isaac Klein (N) 54 def. Alex Trafton 60

Medalist: Lindsay Cote (N) 41

Subsequent: Nokomis vs. Waterville, semifinal, Monday, at Waterville CC

At Traditions GC

Playoffs, first spherical

Brewer (175), Bangor (176); Brewer def. Bangor 5-Four

Brewer: Josh Birch 35, Kolby Brooks, 46, Conner Bell 48, Jake Parker 46, Ethan Delmonaco 51, Dylan Cross 56.

Bangor: Brandon Parady 47, Andrew Brook 42, Owen Smiley 49, Jack Perron 49, Nick Boudreau 39, Caleb Bois 48

At Kebo Valley GC, par 35

Hermon 173, MDI 177, John Bapst 210 , Previous City 211

MDI (24-2): Kyle Nicholson 39, Peter Ryan 47, Brennan Hubbard 42, Gabbie James 49, Stevie Gilbert 50, Emily Carter 54, Zane Alderman 62, Olivia Grey 60, Ashton Lozano 61, Grady Wellman-Webster 56

Hermon (20-2): Kent Johnson Jr. 41, Nate Allain 42, Ryan Mailloux 54, Adam Rush 47, Logan Scripture 43, Wyatt Hendrix 50, Parker Foley 58

John Bapst (17-12): Jerry Huang 48, Cannon Breen 61, Sam Yoo 50, David Im 52, Caleb Canders 62, McKayla Alden 60, Cameron Ashe 63

Previous City (14-12): Dylan Road 62, Tanner Evans 60, Bryce Richards 48, Casey Downs 64, Matt Preble 56, Aiden Rand 50, Colby Folsom 57

Medalist: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 39

MSGA Ladies

At Penobscot Valley CC

Flight 1, Gross: Liz Coffin 81, Ruth Colucci 82; Internet: Sherrie Thomas 70, Sue Coffin 71; Flight 2, Gross: Cheryl Paulson 98, Robin Ashe 103; Internet: Jean Younger 69, Marty Jones 74; Gross Skins: No. 1 Ruth Colucci Four, No. 2 Debby Gardner Four, No. 5 Ruth Colucci Three, No. 6 Sherrie Thomas Three, No. 10 Debby Gardner Four, No. 15 Ruth Colucci Four, No. 17 Liz Wiltshire Three; Internet Skins: No. 1 Laurie Pelletier Three, No. 9 Sherrie Thomas 2, No. 11 Sue Wootton 2, No. 12 Sue Coffin 2, No. 16 Jean Bridges 1; Pins: No. Four Ruth Colucci 22-9, No. 6 Debby Gardner 44-Four, No. 14 Liz Coffin 9-Eight, No. 16 Sue Wootton 15-Zero.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

  1. Terry McDonald, Roy Engstrom +9, 2. Larry Laplant, John Ewer +6, Three. Joe Johnston, Bruce Ellis +Three, Four. (tie) Tim Newcomb, Doug Chambers +2, Tony Brown, J.R. Tozier +2, 6. (tie) Lou Demmons, Dave Hayden +1, John Gallant, Jim Bohm +1; Pins: No. Three Joe Johnston Three-10, No. 16 Ed Baum Four-10, Skins: No. 2 Greg Black, No. Three Joe Johnston, No. 9 Alden Brown, No. 11 Tim Newcomb, No. 12 Al Porter, No. 13 Tim Newcomb, No. 16 Brian Treadwell, No. 18 Terry McDonald

At Rockland GC

Women Affiliation — Vegas Roll The Cube, Gross: 1. Kate Hewlett, Joan Corridor, Marty Jones 100, 2. Arlene Adams, Wendy Pires, Kathy Macpherson, Janice Ogier 107; Pin: No. 10 Heidi Lyman 2-6

At Bangor Municipal GC

Women Day — Cross Nation: 1. (tie) Robin Ashe 28, Liz Coffin 28, Carole Prepare dinner 28; Four. Sandra Darr 29, 5. (tie) Marlene Viger 30, Gloria Attenweiler 30, Terry Burke 30; Pins: No. Three Shelley Drillen 45-9, No. 6 Liz Coffin 1-Four, No. 11 Gloria Attenweiler 33-Three, No. 16 Liz Coffin Four-Eight; Putts: Marlene Viger 32

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Invoice Ferris, Royce Morrison, John Shoppe (-7); 2nd (tie) Dale Anthony, Mark Johnson, Wealthy Skorski, Tom Winston (-5); Jim Mabry, Russ Black, Mike Dore, John Somes (-5); Bob McKenney, Ben Sawyer, Dick Keene, Dennis Kiah (-5); Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury, Warren Younger, Rocky Alley (-5); Whitney Lavene, Richard Baker, Ron Allen, Barry Hobert (-2); Jim Awalt, Phil Carroll, Bob Wilks, Jim Bonzey (-2); Lou Martin, Robin Younger, Bob Tweedie, Don McCubbin (-2); Ralph Alley, Ken Goldstein, Lloyd Deans, Alan Grey (-1); Invoice Brooks, Bob Carter, Mac Cassell, Dick Gassett (-1); Pins: No. 2 Bob McKenney Three-7, No. 6 Alan Grey 6-9

At Rockland GC

Women Affiliation — Gross: 1. 1st Gross Kate Hewlett/Joan Corridor/Marty Jones 100; 2. Arlene Adams/Wendy Pires/Kathy Macpherson/Janice Ogier 107; pins: No. 10, Heidi Lyman 2-6

At Kebo Valley

Sweeps — Personal Ball: 1. Josh Shelton +Three, 2. Dick Collier +2, Three. Invoice Klaver, Kyle Richardson +1

Texas Scramble — 1. Brian Maurais +Three, 2. Peter Swanson, Carew Blythe +1; pin: No. 6 Brian Maurais 2-10

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Al Martin, Joe Keaveney, George Prince 30; D. Richardson, Don Swain, Don Berry, Lee Kaufman and Bob Herring, Ray Mountain, Paul Violette 32

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Ryan Wilks and Paul Farnsworth 31; Internet: Chase Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth 29; Sandy Bandola and Andy Bandola Sr. 30; Pins: No. 13 Sean Farnsworth 30-Zero; Ryan Wilks 31-Zero

 


(perform() var fbds = doc.createElement(‘script’); fbds.async = true; fbds.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/fbds.js’; var s = doc.getElementsByTagName(‘script’)[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(fbds, s); _fbq.loaded = true; _fbq.push([‘addPixelId’, ‘413375698823720’]); )(); window._fbq = window._fbq || []; window._fbq.push([‘track’, ‘PixelInitialized’, ]);