Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Sports

High school scores; golf, harness racing results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

High school scores; golf, harness racing results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Inventory picture | Pixabay

The excessive school soccer season is underneath means.

September 28, 2018 10:23 pm

Up to date: September 28, 2018 10:34 pm

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bonny Eagle 35, Deering Zero

Boothbay Area 32, Sacopee Valley Zero

Brunswick 47, Mt. Blue 12

Bucksport 50, Mattanawcook Academy 36

Camden Hills 30, Traip Academy Eight

Cape Elizabeth 33, York 7

Cony 47, Brewer Zero

Dexter 47, Houlton Zero

Foxcroft 45, Ellsworth/Sumner 6

Freeport 34, Dirigo 14

Gorham 67, Messalonskee Eight

Greely 42, Westbrook 6

Hermon 49, Mount Desert Island 14

John Bapst 31, Belfast 16

Kennebunk 48, Biddeford 13

Lake Area 35, Grey-New Gloucester 12

Leavitt 25, Nokomis 6

Lewiston 35, Bangor Zero

Madison 41, Oak Hill 34

Maine Central Institute 56, Previous City Zero

Marshwood 45, Falmouth Zero

Morse 35, Yarmouth 19

Mountain Valley 26, Oceanside 20

Mount View 21, Stearns/Schenck Zero

Noble 42, Mt. Ararat 14

Portland 42, Edward Little Eight

Sanford 46, South Portland 7

Skowhegan 41, Hampden Academy Zero

Spruce Mountain 56, Poland 27

Thornton 52, Windham Zero

Washington Academy 54, Orono 20

Waterville 34, Medomak Valley 6

Wells 39, Lisbon 18

Winthrop/Monmouth/Corridor-Dale 37, Maranacook 7

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 6, Ashland 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Fort Kent 1

Narraguagus 6, Woodland 1

Orono 2, Houlton 2 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Orono Zero

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Wheaton 5, Husson Three

New Hampshire Three, UMaine 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 7, New Brunswick Zero (exhib.)

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Camden Hills Four, Hampden Acad. 1

Dexter Four, Mattanawcook Acad. Zero

Edward Little 1, Mt. Blue Zero

John Bapst Four, Hermon Zero

Leavitt 2, Erskine Acad. Zero

Maranacook 1, Morse Zero

Messalonskee Eight, Lewiston 1

Oceanside 2, Lincoln Acad. 1

Oxford Hills 2, Bangor 1

Skowhegan Eight, Mt. Ararat Zero

Winslow Eight, Waterville Zero

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer Four, Lawrence 2

Bucksport 5, DI-Stonington 1

Gardiner 2, Maranacook 1

George Stevens Acad. Four, Searsport Zero

Lee Acad. 2, Sumner 1

Lewiston Four, Mt. Blue 1

MCI 2, Waterville 1

Messalonskee 5, Skowhegan o

Orono Three, Houlton 1

Penquis Four, Dexter Three

Piscataquis Three, Mattanawcook 2

PVHS 2, Bangor Christian Zero

Woodland 13, Shead Zero

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer Four, Lawrence Zero

Camden Hills 7, Edward Little Zero

Hermon 2, Previous City 1

John Bapst 1, Foxcroft Acad. Zero

Messalonskee 2, Skowhegan 1

Mt. Ararat Three, Cony Zero

Mt. Blue Three, Lewiston 2

Oceanside 2, Medomak Valley 1

Waterville 2, MCI Zero

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 6, Wellesley Zero

Saint Joseph’s Three, Southern Maine Zero

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UMaine 1, New Hampshire Zero

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Previous City 2, Orono Zero

BOYS SOCCER

Hermon 1, Previous City Zero

Maranacook 5, Waterville Zero

Medomak Valley Four, Oceanside 1

Mt. Ararat 5, Hampden Zero

Winslow Three, Belfast 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 5, Woodland 1

Dexter 9, Penquis Valley 5

George Stevens Acad. Four, Searsport Zero

Orono 2, Bucksport Zero

Penobscot Valley 5, Bangor Christian Zero

Shead Four, Narraguagus Zero

Sumner 2, Lee Acad. 1

Winslow 6, Belfast 2

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

U-New England 6, Gordon 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine Zero

Saint Joseph’s Four, Colby-Sawyer Zero

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin Three, U-New England Zero

Wentworth Tech Three, Southern Maine Zero

Harness racing

Cumberland Truthful

Friday’s results

First, Tempo, $Three,000

2. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith 5.60-Three.00-Four.80

5. Woman Spartacus, W. Campbell 5.40-11.20

1. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers 11.20

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-5, $Eight.80; Ex. 2-5, $18.80; Tri. 2-5-1, $49.20

Second, Tempo, $2,800

Three. Double Down Sprint, H. Campbell 5.40-Four.40-10.80

6. Fortunate Michael, S. Wilson 2.80-Four.80

1. Prince Horizon, Mm. Athearn Three.00

T-2:01.Three; Qu. Three-6, $24.80; Ex. Three-6, $54.60; Tri. Three-6-1, $65.40; DD 2-Three, $19.00

Third, Trot, $11,787

2. Woman Victoria, I. Davies 2.80-2.20-Three.20

Three. Kate At The Cup, G. Mosher 2.20-2.40

2A. Victor’s Secret, J. Beckwith Three.20

T-2:03; Qu. 2-Three, $2.40; Ex. 2-Three, $5.60; Tri. 2-Three-2A, 10.00

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,400

1. Lifeontherange, W. Campbell 6.60-Four.60-5.20

Eight. Blue Zombie, N. Graffam 5.40-Three.20

Three. Tom and Stan, Md. Cushing 2.80

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-Eight, $17.40; Ex. 1-Eight, $110.00; Tri. 1-Eight-Three, $148.80

Fifth, Tempo, $Four,000

1. Rockintheniteaway, Okay. Switzer Jr. 6.60-Four.20-Three.20

2. All the time Dee One, W. Campbell 7.20-Four.00

Three. Camtizzy, G. Mosher Three.20

T-1:58.Three; Qu. 1-2, $30.20; Ex. 1-2, $33.20; Tri. 1-2-Three, $93.60

Sixth, Tempo, $Three,400

2. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell 7.40-Four.00-Four.20

Four. Hedges Lane, W. Campbell 6.00-Three.00

6. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith 5.40

T-1:58.Three; Qu. 2-Four, $10.40; Ex. 2-Four, $40.20; Tri. 2-Four-6, $1,281.60; DD 1-2, $56.20

Seventh, Trot, $Four,500

5. PC’s Wildcard, W. Campbell 24.00-15.60-6.40

7. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 9.40-Four.20

Four. Mary Woman, I. Davies 2.80

T-2:01; Qu. 5-7, $117.60; Ex. 5-7, $110.60; Tri. 5-7-A, $323.00

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,000

1. Double Pleasure, Mp. Sowers 5.40-2.80-Three.20

Three. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell Three.60-Three.20

6. Lucksgottachange, D. Ingraham Three.20

T-1:57.Three; Qu. 1-Three, $5.60; Ex. 1-Three, $18.00; Tri. 1-Three-6, $247.00

Ninth, Tempo, $Four,500

5. Regulus N, G. Mosher Eight.80-5.20

Three. Card Rustler, W. Campbell 10.20-Three.40

Four. A Idiot For Mark, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. Three-5, $19.20; Ex. 5-Three, $35.00; Tri. 5-Three-Four, $63.80

Tenth, Tempo, $2,200

1. Finley Hanover, S. Taggart 7.00-2.60-2.20

Four. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell 2.40-2.20

2. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell 2.10-

T-1:59.Three; Qu. 1-Four, $6.00; Ex. 1-Four, $22.80; Tri. 1-Four-2, $69.20; DD 5-1, $25.80; Complete Deal with: $16,931

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Tempo, $5,000

1. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers

2. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

Three. Daring Willie, G. Mosher

Four. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer

5. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

Second, Tempo, $Three,500

1. Poocham Princess, D. Ingraham

2. Veiques, D. Deslandes

Three. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner

Four. Tremendous Soul Patrols, A. Corridor

5. Lyons Woodlands, Mm. Athearn

6. Easteriffic, G. Mosher

7. Memorydream, Md. Cushing

Eight. Southsidelightning, Mp. Sowers

Third, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

2. Enjoying Favorites, D. Deslandes

Three. Astrianna, E. Davis Jr.

Four. Casimir Nymph, J. Beckwith

5. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher

6. Cougar Creek, Okay. Switzer Jr.

7. Tricia Star, A. Corridor

Eight. Verry Nicely Fairly, Z. Grey

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,000

1. Humorous Lena, N. Graffam

2. Princess Delcine, G. Mosher

Three. Random Blizzard, J. Beckwith

Four. Reagans Conquest, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Everlasting Ring, H. Campbell

6. Shadys Artwork, A. Corridor

7. I Noticed Pink, Mp. Sowers

Eight. I’m Saving Myself, Md. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $6,000

1. Wolf’s Milan, E. Davis Jr.

2. BJanthony, D. Ingraham

Three. Sweet Lane, Mm. Athearn

Four. Neverdie, Md. Cushing

5. Axios, Mp. Sowers

Sixth, Tempo, $2,800

1. Three Nee Dawns, A. Chadbourne

2. Coronary heart Breaking, B. Merrill

Three. Keemosabe, Pb. Sowers

Four. Little Bitty Bang, Z. Grey

5. Roadway, M. McGee

6. What A Hooligan, J. Burke

7. Wake, T. Whitney

Eight. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley II

Seventh, Tempo, $Three,500

1. Toe Tag, S. Wilson

2. Mikey Boy, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Three. Gold Star Roger, Mp. Sowers

Four. Roll Again, J. Beckwith

5. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

6. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham

7. Fearnot, E. Davis Jr.

Eight. Mr Wiskers, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,600

1. Soggy Greenback, D. Deslandes

2. Value Watching, D. Ingraham

Three. Magic Tips, E. Davis Jr.

Four. Cyclone Artist, S. Taggart

5. Quick Ben, R. Cushing

6. Victory Forward, Mp. Sowers

7. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

Eight. Paris Beau, S. Thayer

Ninth, Tempo, $5,000

1. Actual Particular, Okay. Switzer Jr.

2. Kenrick N, R. Cushing

Three. Bullseye, G. Mosher

Four. Steuben Magic Journey, Mp. Sowers

5. Bo Grasp, S. Thayer

Tenth, Tempo, $2,900

1. Fifty Spender, A. Corridor

2. Trend Ruffles, D. Ingraham

Three. Actual Kits, D. Deslandes

Four. Cevina De Chakrika, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Pan Taylor, Mm. Athearn

6. Brave, G. Mosher

7. Ton of Luck, Mp. Sowers

Eight. Rockin Lisa, T. Whitney

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Tempo, $2,200

1. Vicky Killean, E. Davis Jr.

2. Upfront Granstgirl, Mc. Sowers

Three. Dancers Move, D. Ingraham

Four. A As Glory, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Sweetchildofmine, J. Beckwith

6. Shade Palette Okay, Mm. Athearn

7. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell

Second, Tempo, $Three,000

1. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald

Three. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

Four. JS McFlash, E. Davis Jr.

5. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn

6. Rock My Life, S. Taggart

7. Stonebridge Satire, H. Campbell

Eight. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers

Third, Tempo, $2,600

1. Simply One Extra Time, M. Stevenson

2. Alilbitdangerous, W. Watson

Three. The Deucemeister, D. Deslandes

Four. Chief Pale Face, Mp. Sowers

5. Pink Ribbon Insurgent, Okay. Switzer Jr.

6. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

7. Lyons Jackpot, Mm. Athearn

Eight. Bella Pat, D. Ingraham

Fourth, Tempo, $Four,000

1. Solely Means I Know, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Artwork, H. Campbell

Three. JK Allnitelong, Mm. Athearn

Four. Northview Punter N, M. Stevenson

5. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

6. Go West Fortunate Cam, D. Deslandes

7. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr.

Eight. Hay You Hellion, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Tempo, $2,600

1. Moonpie, D. Deslandes

2. Sports Delight, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Miss Ruth E, N. Graffam

Four. Dragon Me Down, A. Corridor

5. Heavens Prospect, W. Watson

6. Lornevalleytrinity, S. Taggart

7. Windemere Ryder, Mp. Sowers

Eight. Dand D DBTS Regulation, G. Mosher

Sixth, Tempo, $2,200

1. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn

2. Histoire Eternelle, S. Taggart

Three. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers

Four. Fritzie Rocket, D. Deslandes

5. Daughtry Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

7. To A lot Enjoyable, G. Mosher

Eight. Sinful Vito, E. Davis Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Tuscanellie, D. Deslandes

2. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham

Three. Dagget, Mm. Athearn

Four. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

5. Prince C Corridor, W. Watson

6. Pirate, I. Davies

7. Tango Pirate, S. Taggart

Eight. Command The Hearth, E. Davis Jr.

Eighth, Tempo, $Four,000

1. A World Aside, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell

Three. Love With out Finish, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Apollo Seelster, Mp. Sowers

5. Intrepid Corridor, Mm. Athearn

6. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes

7. Rick’s Signal, W. Watson

Eight. P L Hellcat, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Tempo, $6,000

1. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr.

2. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers

Three. 5 Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham

Four. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing

5. A Exhausting Days Night time, D. Deslandes

Tenth, Tempo, $2,700

1. In Cahoots, H. Campbell

2. Astrological, E. Davis Jr.

Three. King Otra, S. Taggart

Four. Drain Daddy, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Paradise Skies, E. Davis

6. Supreme Z Tam, D. Deslandes

7. Fox Valley Primo, C. Eaton III

Eight. Dangerous Moonshine, A. Corridor

Golf

CMSGA

At Martindale CC

General, Gross: Reid Birdsall 74, Invoice Fairchild 76, Bob Sommers 77 (mc); Internet: Charles Gallant 61 (mc) Ron Aho 61, Ben Walker 62 (mc); Flight 1, Gross: Jeff Corson 77, Steve Leclair 78 (mc), Tom Downs 79; Internet: Colin Roy 63, Todd Gifford 65, Lennie Langlais 66; Flight 2, Gross: Paul Pooler 77 (mc), Wayne Sanford 77, Larry Goldsmith 79; Internet: Reggie Gammon 67, Dan Cosgrove 67, Stan Bolduc 68 (mc); Flight Three, Gross: Spike Herrick 79, Jack Wallace 80, Ed McKay 81; Internet: Dave Kus 66, Greg Gravel 67, Ben Doody 68; Flight Four, Gross: Invoice Blakemore 82, Cy Thompson 88, Bob Ouellette 89; Internet: Invoice Weatherbie 62, Dave Clifford 67, Invoice Browne 68 (mc); Tremendous Senior, Gross: Dana McCurdy 83; Internet: Leo Lever 70 (mc); Greatest Ball, Gross: Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Dave Kus, Ed McKay 68, Invoice Audette, Bruce O’Donnell, Geno Ring, Jack Wallace 71 (mc); Internet: Ed Doughty, Steve Leclair, Sam Sivovlos, Brian Briggs 55; Dave Clifford, Pat Kelley, Richard MacDonald, Keith Sproul 57 (mc); Pins: No. Four Wayne Gifford 5-6, Sam Sivovlos 10-1, No. 9 Dave Trask Three-2, Dave Suhr 16-Zero, No. 11 Dan Stuart 11-5, Dick Klingaman 12-Zero, No. 17 Dick McCann 6-1, Mike Fitton Eight-2; Skins, Gross: No. 6 Gene Reny (Three), No. 9 Dave Trask (2), No. 11 Charles Gallant (2), No. 17 Paul Pooler (2); Internet: No. 7 Steve Litchfield (2), No. Eight Dave Clifford (Three), No. 12 Phil Poulin (2), No. 15 Ron Aho (2)

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford Blind Draw: Kermit Bailey, Don Goodness, Dave Barber, +9; 2. Don Higgins, Chris Dunifer, John Richards, +6; Three. Tim Gallant, Dickie Reed, Peter Beatham,+Four; Four. Robbie Robinson,Steve Smith,Wayne Harriman, even; 5. Ed St. Coronary heart, Bruce Dunifer, Jim Hancock,-2; 6.Duane Hanson, Ralph Holyoke, Shawn Sutherland -6; Pins: No. 7.Tim Gallant,14-Eight; No. 9.Don Goodness 16-6; No. 16 Don Goodness 13-1; High Stableford: Don Goodness, John Richards +6, Tim Gallant +5.


(perform() var fbds = doc.createElement(‘script’); fbds.async = true; fbds.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/fbds.js’; var s = doc.getElementsByTagName(‘script’)[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(fbds, s); _fbq.loaded = true; _fbq.push([‘addPixelId’, ‘413375698823720’]); )(); window._fbq = window._fbq || []; window._fbq.push([‘track’, ‘PixelInitialized’, ]);