College sports Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Sports Volleyball

High school, college scores; golf results, karting, harness racing results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

High school, college scores; golf results, karting, harness racing results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Inventory picture | Pixabay

High faculty soccer groups are piling up Heal factors for playoff positions.

September 23, 2018 10:28 pm

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Harvard Four, UMaine 1

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine Zero

Colby 2, Conn. College 1

Williams Four, Bates 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, Williams Zero

Conn. College 2, Colby Zero

WOMEN’S RUGBY

U-New England 48, Molloy 22

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Conn. College 2, Colby Zero

Stony Brook Three, UMaine 2

Williams Three, Bates Zero

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Nokomis 26, Waterville 21

Oxford Hills 45, Bangor Zero

Traip Acad. 35, Sacopee Valley 14

Wells 56, Oak Hill 13

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland Three, Fort Kent 2

Brewer 7, Belfast 1

Caribou Three, MDI Zero

Houlton Three, GSA Zero

PVHS 1, Greenville 1

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 6, MDI 1

Central 2, Dexter Zero

Fort Kent 6, Ashland Zero

Houlton 2, GSA 1

PVHS 2, Greenville 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 11, Hermon Zero

MCI 6, John Bapst Zero

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 5, Wesleyan 2

Husson Four, UM-Farmington 1

Middlebury Four, Bowdoin 2

Saint Joseph’s Four, Simmons Zero

Trinity 2, Colby Zero

FOOTBALL

Central Michigan 17, UMaine 5

Middlebury 37, Bowdoin 24

Trinity 59, Bates 16

U.S. Service provider Marine 35, Maine Maritime 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 1, Wesleyan Zero

Bowdoin 1, Middlebury Zero

Colby 1, Trinity Zero

Husson 2, UM-Farmington 1 (OT)

Roger Williams 2, U-New England Zero

Saint Joseph’s Four, Regis Zero

Southern Maine 2, Plymouth State 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Middlebury Three, Bates 1

Simmons Three, Saint Joseph’s 2

Southern Maine 1, Plymouth State Zero

UM-Farmington 2, Husson 1

U-New England 2, Williams 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson Eight, Lesley 1

Salem State Eight, Southern Maine 1

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bonny Eagle 38, Massabesic 20

Cheverus 31, Deering 18

Cony 37, Lawrence 20

Dirigo 29, Previous Orchard Seashore 12

Falmouth 27, Biddeford 18

Foxcroft Acad. 21, Bucksport 20

Freeport 43, Telstar 14

Fryeburg Acad. 35, Yarmouth Zero

Gardiner 44, Lake Area 14

Gorham 47, Mt. Ararat 24

Kennebunk 42, Brunswick Zero

Lisbon 30, Madison Eight

Marshwood 60, Skowhegan 23

Mattanawcook Acad. 16, Dexter 6

Morse 49, Grey-New Gloucester 14

Mountain Valley 22, Spruce Mountain 15

Noble 45, Westbrook Zero

Portland 28, Lewiston 14

Sanford 19, Edward Little 14

Scarborough 53, Windham 7

Thornton Acad. 50, South Portland Zero

Winslow 26, MDI 14

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 6, Previous City 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 6, Woodland 1

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Bates def. Brandeis 1 13-25, 25-20, 27-25, 27-25

At Biddeford

Western New England def. U-New England 25-12, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23

At Gorham

Southern Maine def. Castleton 25-6, 25-7, 25-6

UM-Presque Isle def. Castleton 19-25, 25-9, 25-17, 25-11

Southern Maine def. UMPI 25-10, 25-10, 25-16

At Windfall, R.I.

Bowdoin def. Scranton 25-19, 25-21, 25-20.

Johnson & Wales def. Bowdoin 25-12, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21

At Standish

Saint Joseph’s def. Simmons 12-25, 25-20, 25-23, 17-25, 15-12

Regis def. Saint Joseph’s 25-21, 26-24, 23-25, 23-25, 15-13

At Bangor

Curry def. Husson 25-19, 25-21, 25-16

At Unity

UM-Fort Kent def. Unity 25-17, 25-13, 25-20

UM-Fort Kent def. Inexperienced Mountain College 25-14, 25-12, 25-9

Harness racing

Farmington Truthful

Saturday’s results

First, Tempo, $2,200

1. Keemosabe, Mp. Sowers 5.20-2.40-2.60

Three. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers Three.80-Three.80

5. Roadway, A. Corridor Four.00

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-Three, $12.20; Ex. 1-Three, $Eight.80; Tri. 1-Three-5, $100.00

Second, Tempo, $Eight,00Zero

1. Western Stepp, W. Campbell Three.80-2.80-2.20

Three. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 6.40-2.60

2. Pembroke Good, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-Three, $23.40; Ex. 1-Three, $84.20; Tri. 1-Three-2, $48.80; DD 1-1, $6.60

Third, Tempo, $Three,500

6. Opus Blue Chip, G. Mosher Three.00-Four.40-2.40

1. Toe Tag, S. Wilson Eight.40-Three.40

2. Boston Bay, Md. Cushing 2.80

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-6, $17.40; Ex. 6-1, $14.20; Tri. 6-1-2, $82.20

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,600

Three. Regal Delight, Mc. Sowers 31.40-16.40-10.00

Four. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes Four.00-Three.40

1. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher 12.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. Three-Four, $49.40; Ex. Three-Four, $42.80; Tri. Three-Four-1, $620.80

Fifth, Tempo, $2,200

Four. Fiesty Baran, Md. Cushing 5.80-Three.00-Three.40

1. Daughtry Hanover, A. Corridor 6.40-Three.80

Three. Win Sum Reagan, D. Ingraham Four.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-Four, 16.60; Ex. Four-1, 35.80; Tri. Four-1-Three, $114.80

Sixth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

2. Gators Ben Profitable, A. Corridor 16.80-Three.80-Three.60

Three. Mademoiselle Paris, D. Deslandes 2.40-2.60

1. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers Four.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-Three, $Eight.00; Ex. 2-Three, $25.80; Tri. 2-Three-1, $115.80; DD Four-2, $32.20

Seventh, Trot, $Eight,00Zero

Four. Nathaniel, W. Campbell Four.00-2.20

Three. BJanthony, D. Ingraham 2.60

5. Axios, Mp. Sowers

T-1:59.1; Qu. Three-Four, $Four.20; Ex. Four-37.60

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,500

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham 11.00-Three.60-2.40

5. Veiques, D. Deslandes 10.00-Three.40

6. Gimmie Some Lovin’, R. Cushing 2.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-5, $111.20; Ex. 1-5, $76.20; Tri. 1-5-6, $238.20

Ninth, Tempo, $Eight,00Zero

Three. Pleasant Supply N, R. Cushing 6.00-2.80-2.20

Four. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 2.40-2.20

2. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers Three.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. Three-Four, $Four.80; Ex. Three-Four, $6.60; Tri. Three-Four-2, $61.80

Tenth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

6. Pembroke Artwork, H. Campbell Three.80-2.60-Three.20

5. Three New Dawns, D. Ingraham Three.20

1. Play Dance, G. Mosher Three.20

T-2:00.Four; Qu. 5-6, $35.60; Ex. 6-5, $129.00; Tri. 6-5-1, $102.60; DD Three-6, $13.80

Cumberland Truthful

Sunday’s results

First, Tempo, $2,700

2. Cougar Creek, E. Davis Jr. 5.00-Four.20-Three.20

Three. Iloveroses, Mp. Sowers 17.80-Four.00

5. Desired, Okay. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-Three, $19.Zero; Ex. 2-Three, $24.60; Tri. 2-Three-5, $73.80

Second, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Everlasting Ring, H. Campbell 5.20-Three.00-2.20

Three. I’m Financial savings Myself, W. Campbell 2.60-2.10

5. Humorous Lena, N. Graffam 2.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-Three, $Three.20; Ex. 1-Three, $6.00; Tri. 1-Three-5, $22.80; DD 2-1, $5.60

Third, Tempo, $2,600

1. Moonpie, D. Deslandes 13.60-Three.80-2.80

Four. Flip The Cube, R. Humphrey 6.00-Three.20

2. It’s Insurgent’s Day, Mm. Athearn Four.00

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-Four, $20.60; Ex. 1-Four, $27.80; Tri. 1-Four-2, $76.80

Fourth, Tempo, $2,200

5. Southwind Inferno, Mm. Athearn 13.40-Three.00-Four.40

2. Rambling Jet, D. Ingraham 2.60-Three.20

6. Skyway Dante, Mp. Sowers 12.40

T-2:00.Four; Qu. 2-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-2, $24.60; Tri. 5-2-6, $402.20

Fifth Trot, $5,00Zero

2. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 5.20-Three.20-2.20

5. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham 10.20-Four.80

Three. Mergatroid, Md. Cushing 2.40

T-2:01.Three; Qu. 2-5, $13.00; Ex. 2-5, $40.20; Tri. 2-5-Three, $59.40

Sixth, Tempo, $11,985

6. Bait A Hook, D. Ingraham 6.00-Three.00-2.80

Four. Contact of Character, S. Wilson 41.60-Four.80

2. CBF Bantam, Okay. Switzer Jr. 13.80

T-1:59.Three; Qu. Four-6, $66.80; Ex. 6-Four, $18.00; Tri. 6-Four-2, $88.80; DD 2-6, $10.80

Seventh, Tempo, $Three,600

Four. Enjoying Favorites, D. Deslandes 11.20-9.20-Four.00

1. Verry Nicely Fairly, E. Davis Jr. Three.20-2.40

2. Ton of Luck, Mp. Sowers 5.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-Four, $21.40; Ex. Four-1, $22.00; Tri. Four-1-2, $107.40

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

5. San Antony-O, E. Davis Jr. 6.60-Four.20-6.40

1. Some Main Seashore, Md. Cushing Three.60-2.60

Three. Ahead Bliss, W. Campbell Three.20

T-1:59; Qu. 1-5, $10.00; Ex. 5-1, $26.40; Tri. 5-1-Three, $81.40

Ninth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

1. Rick’s Signal, W. Campbell Four.60-2.80-2.80

5. Rockintheniteaway, Okay. Switzer Jr. Three.80-5.80

Four. Bubeleh Stone, Md. Cushing Three.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $13.60; Ex. 1-5, $17.60; Tri. 1-5-Four, $72.00

Tenth, Tempo, $5,00Zero

2. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell 5.60-Three.20-2.80

6. Double Pleasure, Mp. Sowers 12.60-9.20

Three. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T-1:58.Four; Qu. 2-6, $20.00; Ex. 2-6, $24.40; Tri. 2-6-Three, $187.80

Eleventh, Tempo, $2,700

6. All the time Dee One, W. Campbell 14.20-6.00-5.60

Four. King Otra, W. Watson 6.00-9.20

1. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald 2.80

T-1:58.Four; Qu. Four-6, $16.80; Ex. 6-Four, $28.40; Tri. 6-Four-1, $146.00; DD 2-6, $36.40; 2-7, $20.60; Complete Deal with: $28,397

Monday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Tempo, $11,386

1. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn

2. Luck of the Deal, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Saratoga Liz, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher

5. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, W. Campbell

Second, Tempo, $Three,750

1. Kinnderuntouchable, E. Davis Jr.

2. Mr Wiskers, Mp. Sowers

Three. Typically All the time, J. Beckwith

Four. Spy In The Camp, D. Ingraham

5. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

Third, Tempo, $2,800

1. Wasabi Woman, W. Campbell

2. The Deucemeister, D. Deslandes

Three. Miss Mary Luck, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Fantasy Official, G. Mosher

5. Her Personal Phrases, D. Ingraham

6. Heavens Prospect, E. Davis Jr.

7. Primos Final Rodeo, H. Campbell

Eight. Mister Moni, E. Davis

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, H. Campbell

Three. Malek Hanover, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Four. Lotta Richess, Mp. Sowers

5. Wishing You Properly, W. Campbell

6. OK Icon , Mm. Athearn

7. Winback Carl, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Tempo, $Three,600

1. A World Aside, Okay. Switzer Jr.

2. Cyclone Move, G. Mosher

Three. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

Four. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Corridor

5. Paris Beau, S. Thayer

6. Artzuma, H. Campbell

7. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham

Eight. Kingsley B, L. MacDonald

Sixth, Tempo, $Three,750

1. 5 Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham

2. Roll Again, J. Beckwith

Three. Dedododo Dedadada, E. Davis Jr.

Four. By way of The Fence, Mm. Athearn

5. Southsidelightning, S. Thayer

Seventh, Tempo, $2,200

1. Bear King, Okay. Switzer Jr.

2. Burl Hanover, A. Corridor

Three. Gaelic Thunder, E. Davis Jr.

Four. Spincredible, H. Campbell

5. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn

6. Wake, G. Mosher

7. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith

Eight. My Time Hanover, W. Campbell

Eighth, Trot, $Four,500

1. Rondo, E. Davis Jr.

2. Daring Recent, Okay. Switzer Jr.

Three. Sierra Madera, W. Campbell

Four. Tango Pirate, Mm. Athearn

5. Royal Hawaii, D. Ingraham

6. Magglio, A. Corridor

7. Carbon Footprint, G. Mosher

Eight. On First, Ma. Athearn

Ninth, Trot, $Four,500

1. Fox Ridge Joey, D. Ingraham

2. Histoire Eternelle, W. Campbell

Three. Dragon Seelster, Mp. Sowers

Four. Jay Bees Grin N, G. Mosher

5. Life’s Classes, R. Cushing

6. Glow Once more, Okay. Switzer Jr.

7. Quarter To Midday, Mm. Athearn

Eight. Gimmethreestepsmr, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Tempo, $Four,500

1. Sachertorte, R. Cushing

2. Hay You Hellion, G. Mosher

Three. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

Four. American Flight, A. Corridor

5. Apollo Seelster, Mp. Sowers

6. Love With out Finish, E. Davis Jr.

7. Field Automotive Johnnie, D. Deslandes

Eight. Three Day Forecast, W. Campbell

Eleventh, Tempo, $2,200

1. Woman Spartacus, W. Campbell

2. Midnight Mass, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham

Four. Briar Creeks Angel, Okay. Switzer Jr.

5. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes

6. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

Karting

Northern Maine Karting Assoc. results

Aroostook Federal Financial savings and Mortgage Senior Cage Karts — Function race one: 1) Damian Theriault, Caribou; 2) Janet Bosse, Caribou; Three) Tom Hale, Westmanland; function race two and three have been the identical results

Aroostook Trusses Junior Cage Karts — Function race one: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle;

2) Kyle Morton, Eddington; Three) Madison Gillis, Detroit; Function race two: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 2) Madison Gillis, Detroit; Three) Mason Gillis, Detroit; Function race three: 1) Kyle Morton, Eddington; 2) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; Three) Madison Gillis, Detroit

Blacked Out Window Tint Youngsters Karts — Individuals awards solely: Kyle Russell, Easton;

Kayden Haines, Caribou

NMKA Driver of the Day Award: Kyle Russell, Easton, in Youngsters Kart and Junior Cage Kart

Factors champions for 2018 — Aroostook Trusses Junior Cage Karts: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 2) Kyle Morton, Eddington; Three) Madison Gillis, Detroit; Four) Mason Gillis, Detroit;

5) Kyle Russell, Easton; Aroostook Financial savings and Mortgage Senior Cage Karts: 1) Damian Theriault, Caribou; 2) Tom Hale, Westmanland; Three) Janet Bosse, Caribou; Four) Jason Theriault, Caribou

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Judy Melvin

Judy Melvin recorded a hole-in-one on the 45-yard fifth gap at Sawmill Woods Golf Course in Clifton on Saturday night time. Melvin hit a glow ball with a pitching wedge to notch the ace and it was witnessed by Brian Melvin, Dennis Taylor and Julianne Taylor.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

H.O. Bouchard Memorial Golf Skins Basic — 1. Keith Forbes, Pete Warner, George Rinard, Isaac Forbes 2 Skins; 2. (tie) Jamie Berube, Danielle Berube, Gilman Berube, George Morneault 1 pores and skin; Jon Harvey, Chris Mann, Chris Anzalone 1 pores and skin; Brett Baber, David St. Germain, Carol Connelley, Triston Starbird 1 pores and skin; Pins: No. Eight Chris Mann 13-Zero, No. 12 Tristen Starbird 20-6, No. 16 Carrol Connley 12-Eight, Placing Contest: George Mornault

Sunday Factors — 1. Bruce Eire, Dana Gillespe +2; 2. Joe Johnston, John Might -1; Three. Al Stuber, Joel Johnston -Three; Four. Alden Brown, Tim McCluskey -5; 5. Jim Foley, Tony Brown -6; Pins: No. Three Joe Johnston Four-5, No. 9 (2nd Shot) Tim McCluskey 17-Zero, No. 12 Tony Brown 18-6, No. 16 Bruce Eire 14-Zero, High Particular person (on a dropping group): Tim McCluskey -1

Women Sunday League — Gross: 1. Jody Lyford 85. 2. Cheryl Paulson 94. Internet: 1. BJ Porter 71. 2. Karen Feeney 73. Pins: No. Three Jody Lyford 18-5. No. 16 BJ Porter 6-Zero. Putts: Karen Feeney 30

FedEx Home within the Woods Golf Outing — 1. Scott Walker, Steve Walker, Parker Walker and Tom Walker 59, 2. Shawn Brooks, Popsy Brooks, Larry Brooks, Mike Lachance 60 Pins: No. Three Katie Brooks 1-Zero, No. Eight Katie Brooks 18-6, No. 12 Ron Hanscom 6-10, No. 16 Scott Walker, Lengthy Drive: Katie Brooks

At Kebo Valley

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: Three. Wyman Tapley Four. Chris Archer 12. Chris Swan 15. Chris Swan 16. Jake Willis; Internet Skins: 2. Chris Swan 9. Chris Swan 10. Dick Cough 11. Ron Tibbetts 14. Joey James; Pins: Four. Dick Cough 23-6, 6. Brent Barker 18-Four, 9. Wyman Tapley 19-2, 15. Ed Darling 9-Eight

Golf Wars — Gross: 1. Jamoches 59 2. Grip It n’ Sip It 62 Three. Bag Boys 64; Internet: 1. Hackers 55.25 2. Potential 56.40 Three. Papa Smurfs 56.45; Pins: Four. Mark Hanscome 13-5 6. Matt McEachern 6-Three 9. Karl Hallett 11-Three 15. Jon Nicholson Eight-1

At Lucerne GC

Autumn Gold Golf Event Results: 1st Barry Hobert, Bob Tweedie, Mark Pierce, Michael O’Hara (-12); 2nd Bob Fraser, Nic Carparelli, Peter Baldacci, Larry Reynolds (-10); third Dick Gassett, Alan Grey, Garley Grey, Ted Pierson (-9); Randy Irish, Kerry Woodbury, Don McCubbin, Bob Wilks (-Eight); Invoice Nickels, Pat Nickels, Mark Nickels, Ken Eaton (-Eight); Michael Cote, Kenney Mitchell, Joe Mitchell, Joe Severance (-Eight); Barry Dorr, Todd Michaud, Kyle Webb, Mike Webb (-7); Dick Reed, Ralph Holyoke, Bruce Blanchard, Butch Foss (-6); Rocky Alley, Ralph Alley, Royce Morrison, Invoice Brooks, (-6); Dave Rawcliffe, Wealthy Skorski, Whitney Lavene, John Somes (-5); Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Jack Austin, Invoice Ferris (-Four); Martin Bernard, Mac Cassell, Jim Awalt, Bob Carter (-Three); pins: No. 11, Kenney Mitchell 2.7, No. 15 Michael O’Hara 17.5.

At Northport GC

Level Quota — Staff: 1 Paul Jasienowski, Tim Riley, Greg McDaniel, Cecil Eastman (121); 2. Preston Ward, Bob Delio, Butch Norman, Peter Doran (120); Sweeps: Class A Gross: 1 Terry Whitney (76), 2 (tie) Alex Carroll, Randy Berry (78); Internet: 1 Tim Riley (69), 2 Bob Delio (70), Three Lisa Desmarteau (75); Class B Gross: 1 Butch Orman (84), 2 Duke Marston (89), Three (tie) Butch Littlefield, Lefty Homans, Phil Bowen (97); Internet: 1 Greg McDaniel (69), 2 John McKay (71), Three Don Pendergast (74)

 


(perform() var fbds = doc.createElement(‘script’); fbds.async = true; fbds.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/fbds.js’; var s = doc.getElementsByTagName(‘script’)[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(fbds, s); _fbq.loaded = true; _fbq.push([‘addPixelId’, ‘413375698823720’]); )(); window._fbq = window._fbq || []; window._fbq.push([‘track’, ‘PixelInitialized’, ]);