College sports Golf Harness Racing Ice Hockey News Sports

Golf scores; UMaine hockey sums; Bangor Raceway results — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Golf scores; UMaine hockey sums; Bangor Raceway results — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Contributed Photograph | BDN

Contributed Photograph | BDN

College of Maine hockey gamers rejoice a aim throughout Friday night time’s Three-1 victory over St. Lawrence at Alfond Area in Orono.

October 14, 2018 Eight:19 pm

Golf

MSGA

At Cape Arundel GC

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Dustin Freeman 65, Scott Dewitt 69, Mike O’Brien 69, Craig Chapman 70, Chris King 70; NET 1: Brian Angis 65, Zach Rossignol 65, Kevin Nickerson 67, Jared Kremin 67, Bob Libby 67, GROSS FLIGHT 2: Mike Cleary 77, Tom Cyr 79, Kevin Coyne 80, Ryan Godin 80, Scott Jones 80, Pat Perreault 80; NET 2: Kevin Champagne 65, Harry Middle 66, Tom Smith 66, Butch Kennedy 67, Darren Nelson 67; GROSS SENIOR 1: Tom Bean 71, Reid Birdsall 72, Mike Doucette 73, Ronald Dery 76, Mark Plummer 76, NET 1: Zibby Puleio 65, Mark Fillmore 67, Skip Mierop 67, Stephen O’Donnell 68, GROSS SENIOR 2: Fred Andrews 82, Jim Blais 84, Mer Doucette, Jack Leclair 84, Tom Plante 84; NET 2: Mark Hampton 65, Chris Stratos 67, Rick Zemla 69, Invoice McGuire 70,

TEAM GROSS: Joe Hamilton-Dustin Freeman-Brian Angis-Shawn Picard 60, Aaron Clark-Jamie Donaldson-Nick Hunneman-Steve Lycette 61, Ian Doumas-Joe Ernst-Justin Irish-Zach Rossignol 63; NET: Fred Andrews-Jim Bither-Bourke O’Brien-John Zappia 55, Mike Cleary-Justin Conant-Justin Stewart-Ryan Brewer 56, Mike Harnden-Bruce Pelletier-Tom Cyr-Tony Cyr 56, Rick Plummer-Charlie Swett-Tom Smith-Joe Lariviere 56, Ray Ross-Mike Nappi-Pat Perreault-Dave Perreault 56.

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 7 Skip Mierop Three, Gross No. 13 Gary Lamberth 2, Internet No. Three Harry Middle 1, Internet No. 12 Craig Geaumont 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Justin Irish Three, Gross No. Four Andy Cloutier Three, Gross No. 7 Mike Harnden Three, Gross No. 9 Kevin Nickerson Three, Gross No. 16 Ricky Jones 2, Internet No. Three Mike Zak 1, Internet No. 6 Dan Wentworth 1, Internet No. 17 Joe Lariviere 2 , FRIDAY PINS: No. Three Joe Hamilton 5’, No. 6 Butch Kennedy Four-6, No. 13 Gary Chapman 6-Four, No. 16 Tim Mariano 14-Zero, SATURDAY PINS: No. Three Dave Littlefield Eight’, No. 6 Randy Sawyer 1-Zero, No. 13 Tony Cyr 6-Three, No. 16 Paul Adler 9-Four..

LOCAL

At Hidden Meadows GC

5-Individual Yellow Ball Scramble (par 71) — 1. Josh Paul, Lloyd Bryant, Bob Bryant, Mike Ryner, Chris Subject, 144; 2. Jamie Levitte, Brandon McLaughlin, Nick Cullen, George Leino, Parker Walker, 148; Three. Mike LaFontaine, Gene Fadrigon, Robbie Robertson, Ed Lucas, Greg Bosse, 156; Four. Owen Maurais, Jeannette Bernard, Randy Bernard, Bob Ashe, Ryan Bernard, 156; 5. Tom Harris, David Saucier, Kenny Grindle, Rick Gilman, David Thibodeau, 157; 6. Brett Stuart, Joe Stuart, Larry Stuart, Jim Medeau, George Keefe, 157; 7. Michele Kauppila, Jim Kauppila, Wes Kauppila, Chris Kauppila, Dillon Leland, 165; Eight. Jim Evans, Richard Brown, Kevin King, Invoice Stewart, Kevin Hamel, 166; 9. Matt Libby, Garrett Libby, John Lodge, Terry Grant, Bruce Grant, 171; 10. Rick Tidwell, Invoice Patrick, Matt Alairno, Mark Alairno, Matt Cummings, 174; 11. Kathy LaFontaine, Lorraine Lanigan, Invoice Fernandez, Nancy Hart, Diane Harring, 180. Pins: No. Four: Wes Kauppila, Three-Four; No. Eight: Terry Grant, 6-1

At Hermon Meadows GC

Women League — Flip Down: Gross: 1. Jody Lyford 86, 2 Diane Herring 89. Three Peg Buchanan 94. Internet: 1 Nancy Hart 71, 2 Cheryl Paulson 75, Three Karen Feeney 78. Pins: No. Three Peg Buchanan 11-11, No. 12 Jody Lyford 9-Three, No. 16 Diane Herring 7-5. Putts (tie): 33 Jody Lyford, Diane Herring

At Rockland GC

Cry Child Event — Gross: 1. Jason Yates, Jordan Carter, Jeremy Younger, Invoice Willis 61; 2. David Ames, Peter Cerevich, Craig Lord, Mark Froman 69; internet: (tie) Jim Raye, Julie Raye, Jamie Boutin, Nikki Boutin 46; John Frye, Cheryl Frye, Steve Little, Martha Bouchard 46

Pins: No. 5 John Frye 9-Zero; No. 10 Wealthy Moscowitz 28-Zero; No. 18 James Anderson 25-1; No. 18 Pam Kenniston 42-Four

At Bangor Muni GC

Final Name Open Scramble — Males’s Division: Scott Russell, Rick Boody, Tim Black, Dave Crichton 57; Mike McHugh, Scott Sprague, Invoice Papsadora Jr., Tom Fitzgerald 59; Greg Eire, Roger Moreau, David Steele, Otis Kneeland 59; Josh Kelley, Ben Harriman, Shea Patterson, Jeremy Russell 59; Jeff Kinney, Matt Kinney, Wealthy Russell, Hal Leeman 59. Combined Division: Alan Anderson, Joey Clukey, John Byron, Mary Jo Cross 64. Women Division: Jessica Hayward, Carol Grey, Nancy Carney, Pricsilla Aucoin 74. Males’s pins: No. Three Rick Boody 10-9; No. 6 Brian Enman 5-9; No. 11 Dr. Mark Allen 1-Zero′; No. 16 Ron Chase Three-10; Ladies’s pins: No. Three Hilary Strout Three-Zero′; No. 6 Jessica Hayward 19-10, No. 16 Jessica Hayward 23-Zero

COLLEGE

Maine Three, St. Lawrence 1

(Friday Night time)

UMaine (1-Zero) Zero-Three-Zero — Three

St. Lawrence (Zero-1) Zero-1-Zero — 1

First interval — No scoring.

Second interval — 1. UM, Pearson 1 (Smith), Eight:28 (sh); 2. UM, Smith 1 (Becker, Muehlbauer), 10:46; Three. SLU, Alftberg (Gicewicz, Garvey), 12:54 (pp); Four. UM, Pearson (Schmidt-Svejstrup, Binner), 16:33 (pp).

Third interval — No scoring.

Photographs on aim — UM Eight-18-11 — 37; SLU 7-Four-6 — 17

Goaltenders: UM, Swayman (17 shots-16 saves); SLU, Brey (37-34)

Excessive proportion scoring possibilities: UM 7-15-7 — 29; SLU 7-5-5 — 17

Energy performs: UM 1-10, SLU 1-Eight

Penalties/minutes: UM 9-18; SLU 11-22

Maine Four, St. Lawrence 1

(Saturday Night time)

UMaine (2-Zero) 1-2-1 — Four

St. Lawrence (Zero-2) Zero-1-Zero — 1

First interval — 1. UM, Schmidt-Svejstrup 1 (Pearson, Binner), :31.

Second interval — 2. UM, Shea 1 (Fossier, Keeper), 2:01 (sh); Three. UM, Michel 1 (Fossier, Schmidt-Svejstrup), 14:18; Four. SLU, Garvey 1 (Stevens, Risteau), 17:18.

Third interval — 5. UM, Doherty 1 (Keeper), 7:07.

Photographs on aim: UM 14-10-15 — 39; SLU 5-14-5 — 24

Goaltenders: UM, Swayman (24 shots-23 saves); SLU, Brey (39-35)

Excessive proportion scoring possibilities: UM 10-9-13 — 32; SLU 2-6-6 — 14

Energy performs: UM Zero-5, SLU Zero-Four

Penalties/minutes: UM 7-17; SLU Eight-22

Sunday’s scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Inexperienced 6, Robert Morris Zero

Saturday’s scores

EAST

American Worldwide Three, Niagara 1

Military Three, Merrimack 2

Canisius 7, Holy Cross 6

Colgate 2, New Hampshire 1

Maine Four, St. Lawrence 1

Miami (Ohio) Three, Mercyhurst Zero

Northeastern 5, Sacred Coronary heart Zero

Notre Dame Three, Windfall Zero

Quinnipiac Three, Vermont 2

RIT 5, UMass Lowell Four, OT

UMass Three, RPI 1

Union (NY) 5, Omaha Four

MIDWEST

Bemidji St. 1, North Dakota 1, OT

Minnesota Duluth 5, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota St. 5, Boston U. Three

N. Michigan Four, Michigan St. Three

W. Michigan 5, Ferris St. Zero

Wisconsin 7, Boston School 5

FAR WEST

Colorado School 6, Air Drive 1

Denver 6, Ala.-Huntsville Zero

Ohio St. Three, Arizona St. Zero

St. Cloud St. 6, Alaska 2

Friday’s scores

EAST

Colgate 2, New Hampshire 1

Holy Cross Four, Canisius 2

Maine Three, St. Lawrence 1

Merrimack 1, Bentley Zero

Niagara Four, American Worldwide Three, OT

Northeastern 5, Sacred Coronary heart 2

Notre Dame 6, Mercyhurst 6, OT

Omaha Three, Union (NY) Three, OT

Penn St. 5, Clarkson 1

Windfall Four, Miami (Ohio) Zero

Robert Morris Three, Bowling Inexperienced 2

UConn 5, Military 2

UMass 6, RPI 1

UMass Lowell 2, RIT 1

MIDWEST

Bemidji St. 2, North Dakota 1

Michigan St. Four, N. Michigan 2

Minnesota Duluth 2, Michigan Tech 1

Minnesota St. Four, Boston U. Three

W. Michigan Four, Ferris St. Three

Wisconsin Three, Boston School Zero

FAR WEST

Colorado School 1, Ala.-Huntsville Zero

Denver Four, Air Pressure 1

Ohio St. Three, Arizona St. 2

Results

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine Four, New Hampshire Zero

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Vermont 2, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Cheverus 43, Windham 6

Cushing Academy, Mass. 34, Hebron Academy Eight

Dexter 24, Mount View Zero

Freeport 20, Previous Orchard Seashore 6

Hermon 48, Waterville 21

Lisbon 55, Poland Regional/Whittier 21

Massabesic 34, Bangor 7

Mt. Ararat 44, Westbrook 22

Nokomis 52, Hampden Academy Eight

Proctor Academy, N.H. 6, Kents Hill 2

Tilton Faculty, N.H. 27, Hyde 26

Traip Academy 48, Telstar Eight

Winslow 35, Medomak Valley Zero

GIRLS SOCCER

Foxcroft 2, MDI 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Amherst 35, Colby 9

Coast Guard 15 , MMA Zero

Maine 38, Rhode Island 36

Husson 56, Alfred State 14

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine Four, St. Lawrence 1

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Boothbay 18, Camden Hills 16

Brunswick 14, Brewer Zero

Bucksport 61, Orono 22

Cony 21, Gardiner Zero

Dirigo 21, Maranacook Eight

Edward Little 21, South Portland 20

Foxcroft Academy 41, Washington Academy Zero

Fryeburg Academy 27, Cape Elizabeth 7

Greely 22, Gorham 14, OT

Houlton 14, Stearns 6

Kennebunk 25, Falmouth 7

Lake Area 68, Sacopee Valley 6

Lawrence 44, Skowhegan 26

Madison 28, Winthrop/Monmouth 22

Maine Central Institute 41, Oceanside Zero

Marshwood 40, Biddeford 6

Mattanawcook Academy 54, Ellsworth Zero

Mount Desert Island 52, John Bapst Eight

Mt. Blue 13, Messalonskee 6

Noble 28, York 21

Portland 17, Oxford Hills 14

Sanford 60, Deering 26

Scarborough 41, Lewiston Eight

Spruce Mountain 27, Oak Hill 25

Thornton Academy 40, Bonny Eagle 21

Wells 33, Mountain Valley Zero

Yarmouth 55, Grey-New Gloucester 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Lee 1, Woodland Zero

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine Four, UMass Lowell 1

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine Three, St. Lawrence 1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Tempo, $2,700

Glow Once more, Da Ingraham, 99.60 17.80 10.20

Wellthereyougo, Aa Corridor, 2.40 2.10

Pan Taylor, Wi Campbell, 5.80

T: 1:59.Four.Ex. (Eight/Four) $246.80; Tri. (Eight/Four/a) $577.00

SECOND, Tempo, $2,800

Dangerous Moonshine, He Campbell, Four.40 2.60 2.40

American Fighter, Da Deslandes, Four.60 Three.40

Dancers Cross, Da Ingraham, 2.80

T: 2:00.2.Ex. (6/Three) $14.80; Tri. (6/Three/5) $36.80; 1st Half Daily Double (Eight/6) $240.20

THIRD, Tempo, $Three,100

Northern Perfect, Mc Sowers, Three.60 Three.40 Three.20

J Patch, Da Deslandes, 11.60 6.60

Energy Off, Ga Mosher, 10.00

T: 1:59.2.Ex. (2/7) $94.80; Tri. (2/7/Eight) $1,499.80

FOURTH, Tempo, $Three,500

Verry Nicely Fairly, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Royal Engagement, Ga Mosher, 7.00 9.20

Tricia Star, Aa Corridor, 9.20

T: 2:00.Zero.Ex. (Four/2) $15.40; Tri. (Four/2/6) $90.80

FIFTH, Trot, $5,00Zero

Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell, Three.00 2.40 2.10

Booyah Tj, Jo Beckwith, 2.60 2.20

Deli-Craze, Da Ingraham, 5.80

T: 2:00.Zero.Ex. (7/Four) $7.80; Tri. (7/Four/2) $68.40

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,100

Nuclearccino, Da Deslandes, 10.60 5.80 Four.00

Princess Delcine, Wi Campbell, 43.00 7.80

Woman Spartacus, An Harrington, 2.80

T: 2:00.Three.Ex. (2/Eight) $492.00; Tri. (2/Eight/Four) $989.20

SEVENTH, Tempo, $Three,500

Daniel Semalu, Sh Thayer, 142.60 19.80 11.20

Wishing You Properly, Wi Campbell, 5.60 Three.40

Jay Bees Grin N, Ga Mosher, Three.40

T: 1:58.1.Ex. (Eight/2) $204.00; Tri. (Eight/2/5) $1,235.20; Decide Three (7/2/Eight) $321.00

EIGHTH, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

My Time Hanover, Wi Campbell, 11.20 Three.80 5.00

Dragon Seelster, Da Deslandes, 2.40 2.20

Okay D Overdrive, He Campbell, Eight.40

T: 2:00.Zero.Ex. (half) $30.40; Tri. (1/2/Eight) $151.20

NINTH, Tempo, $5,00Zero

Grand Galop Semalu, He Campbell, 10.80 Three.20 2.10

Actual Particular, Wi Campbell, 2.80 2.10

Sinners Prayer, Jo Beckwith, 2.10

T: 1:57.1.Ex. (6/2) $34.00; Tri. (6/2/Four) $59.40

TENTH, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell, 6.00 2.80 Three.00

Stonebridge Satire, An Harrington, 2.20 2.40

Chasen Cancun, Mi Stevenson, 6.40

T: 2:00.Zero.Ex. (Eight/1) $17.60; Tri. (Eight/1/Four) $266.40; 1st Half Late Double (6/Eight) $26.40; Complete Deal with: $29,889