Cross Country Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Sports

Golf scores; tourney scoreboard; cross country results; Bangor Raceway starters — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Golf scores; tourney scoreboard; cross country results; Bangor Raceway starters — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Native golf tourneys are winding down.

October 23, 2018 Eight:57 pm

Up to date: October 23, 2018 9:52 pm

Golf

MSGA ladies

Two-person scramble

At Augusta CC

Flight 1 Gross: Kannegieser, Kristin/Guenther, Leslie 69; Swanson, Dana/Soboleski, Darlene 75; Koerner, Meredith/Hughes, Kris 75; Wintle, Lisa/Bither, Nancy 75; Internet: Hillman, Margaret/Davison, Darlene 66; Hornberger, Prudence/Stevens, Bambi 66; Bova, Diane/Leighton, Donna 66; Janes, Karen/VanReenen, Cathy 67; Flight 2 Gross: Lindquist, Vicki/Shaw, Cindy 79; Cassidy, Jean/Davis, Arlene 83; Beaulieu, Sue/Schultz, Irene 84; Ross, Celeste/Storey, Nancy 85; Internet: Pelletier, Heather/Cummings, Peggy 70; Leblanc, Sylvia/Might, Ann 71; St. Pierre, Pearl/Gunning, Kathie 71; Bridges, Jean/Burke, Terry 71

Cross country

Maine USATF Developmental Open Meet

At Previous City HS

Groups: Previous City Monitor Membership, Lincoln Rec TC, Bangor Rec TC, Hampden Rec TC, Central TC

Women 2K Run CC Eight & Beneath: 1, Linzy Heitmann, OTTC, 10:31.Four. 2, Caliope Murray-Trefts, OTTC, 10:49.Three.

Boys 2K Run CC Eight & Beneath: 1, Griffin Shorette, OTTC, 13:43.7.

Women 3K Run CC 9-10: 1, Kaylee Johnston, BAN, 14:35.5. 2, Mirage Priller, LINC, 15:00.5. Three, Lucy Veilliux, OTTC, 15:17.Zero. Four, Lily Heitmann, OTTC, 17:19.1. 5, Adeleine Trefts, OTTC, 17:49.9.

Boys 3K Run CC 9-10: 1, Jake McCannell, OTTC, 18:47.1.

Women 3K Run CC 11-12: 1, Addison Verrill, CEN, 14:37.Three.

Boys 3K Run CC 11-12: 1, Brody Simons, HAM, 12:26.9. 2, Tristan Allen, BAN, 17:08.Eight. Three, Hayna Francis, OTTC, 17:41.Zero.

Women 4K Run CC 13—14: 1, Bridget Frazier, BAN, 22:40.6. 2, Lillian Verrill, CEN, 27:15.1.

Boys 4K Run CC 13—14: 1, Andy Koch, OTTC, 20:53.7.

Males 40-49 5K Run CC Masters: 1, Cory Verrill, UNA, 28:58.5.

Tourney scoreboard

SOCCER

NORTH

BOYS

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. Eight Oxford Hills Zero

A3: No. 2 Mt. Ararat Three, No. 7 Hampden Zero

A4: No. Three Bangor 2, No. 6 Edward Little 1 (OT)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Mount Desert Island (6-7-2) at No. 1 Caribou (12-1-1), Three p.m.

B2: No. 5 Washington Acad. 2, No. Four Gardiner 1

B3: No. 7 Previous City (7-6-2) at No. 2 Presque Isle (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Brewer Three, No. Three Mount View 2

Class C

C2: No. 5 Lee Acad. (7-6-1) at No. Four Sumner (13-1)

C3: No. 7 George Stevens (10-5) at No. 2 Orono (10-Four), suspended, darkness, Tues., 1:30 p.m., at Husson

C4: No. 6 Central (10-Three-1) at No. Three Houlton (10-Three-1), Three:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Maine Faculty of Science and Arithmetic (Four-5-1) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (14-Zero)

D2: No. Three Woodland Four, No. 11 Fort Fairfield Zero

D3: No. 12 Bangor Christian (7-7-1) at No. Four Madawaska (9-5-1)

D4: No. 2 Penobscot Valley Four, No. 7 Schenck/Stearns Zero

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue (Eight-5-1) at No. Four Brunswick (7-5-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 7 George Stevens (10-5) at No. 2 Orono (10-Four), 1:30 p.m., at Husson

SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. Eight Scarborough Zero (PKs)

A2: No. Four Cheverus 1, No. 5 South Portland Zero (PKs)

A3: No. 7 Marshwood 2, No. 2 Falmouth 1

A4: No. 6 Kennebunk (Eight-6-1) at No. Three Portland (Eight-Three-Three), ppd., Wed., 5:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth Four, No. Eight York Zero

B2: No. Four Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 5 Lincoln Acad. Zero

B3: No. 7 Leavitt (5-6-Four) at No. 2 Freeport (9-Three-2), 6 p.m.

B4: No. Three Greely Three, No. 11 Grey-New Gloucester Zero

Class C

C1: No. 1 Waynflete Four, No. 9 Sacopee Valley Zero

C2: No. Four Mt. Abram 1, No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (2OT)

C3: No. 7 Traip Acad. (7-6-1) at No. 2 Corridor-Dale (13-1), 2:45 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 7, No. Eight Pine Tree Acad. 2

D2: No. Four Buckfield 1, No. 5 Richmond Zero

D3: No. 10 Searsport (5-10) at No. 2 Greenville (11-Three), Three p.m.

D4: No. 6 Islesboro (7-Four) at No. Three Temple Acad. (13-1), Three p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A4: No. 6 Kennebunk (Eight-6-1) at No. Three Portland (Eight-Three-Three), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

C4: No. 6 Winthrop (10-Four) at No. Three Maranacook (12-2), 6 p.m.

GIRLS

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A2: No. Four Bangor 5, No. 5 Mt. Ararat 1

Class C

C4: No. Three Fort Kent 1, No. 6 George Stevens Zero (2OT)

Class D

D4: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (Eight-6-1) at No. 2 Ashland (11-1-2), Three p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. Eight Hampden (5-Eight-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (14-Zero), Three p.m.

A3: No. 7 Skowhegan (6-7-1) at No. 2 Brunswick (11-1-2), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (Eight-Four-2) at No. Three Messalonskee (13–1), Three p.m.

Class B

B1: No. Eight Brewer (11-Four) at No. 1 Presque Isle (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Caribou (Eight-Four-Three) at No. Four Medomak Valley (9-Three-Three), 2:30 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Oceanside (9-Four-2) at No. Three Winslow (14-1), Three p.m.

B4: No. 7 Mount View (11-Four) at No. 2 Hermon (12-1-1), Three p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Penquis (6-7-2) at No. 1 Dexter (14-Zero), Three p.m.

C2: No. 5 Sumner (10-2-2) at No. Four Central (Eight-Four-2), Three:30 p.m.

C3: No. 7 Orono (6-Four-5) at No. 2 Houlton (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Bangor Christian (6-Eight-1) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (13-Zero-1)

D2: No. 5 Katahdin (13-5) at Four Southern Aroostook (9-5), 1:30 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Madawaska (9-6) at No. Three Penobscot Valley (13-Zero-1), 2 p.m.

SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class D

D3: No. 7 Rangeley (6-5-2) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-Three-1), 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 9 Noble (7-5-Three) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-Zero)

A2: No. 5 Windham (11-Three-1) at No. Four Bonny Eagle (9-Three-2)

A3: No. 7 Marshwood (7-5-Three) at No. 2 Gorham (10-2-2), 5 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Falmouth (9-Three-Three) at No. Three Cheverus (12-2), Three p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Grey-New Gloucester (9-6) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (14-Zero), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Freeport (Eight-Four-2) at No. Four Yarmouth (9-5), Four p.m.

B3: No. 10 Greely (7-7-1) at No. 2 Oak Hill (12-2)

B4: No. 11 Lake Area (6-7-2) at No. Three York (10-Three-1)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Sacopee Valley (9-6) at No. 1 Monmouth Acad. (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Corridor-Dale (10-Four) at No. Four Maranacook (9-2-Three)

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (10-Four-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (13-1)

C4: No. 6 Mt. Abram (10-Four-1) at No. Three Lisbon (10-Three-1)

Class D

D1: No. Eight Hyde (5-9-1) at No. 1 Richmond (10-Three-1)

D2: No. 5 Buckfield (Eight-5-1) at No. Four Temple Acad. (11-2-1)

D4: No. 6 Searsport (6-Eight) at No. Three Greenville (11-2-1), Three p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 2

At Thomas School, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-Zero) vs. No. 2 Mt. Blue (11-Three-2), Three p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Gardiner (15-1) vs. No. Three Winslow (14-2), 7 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Winthrop (15-1) vs. No. 2 Dexter (12-Four), 5 p.m.

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

At Biddeford

Class A

A7: No. 1 Biddeford (15-Zero-1) vs. No. 2 Westbrook (14-1-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 York (12-Three-1) vs. No. Three Freeport (13-2-1), Three p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Mountain Valley (13-Three) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (10-5-1), 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class B

No. Four York (10-5) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (14-1), 6 p.m.

No. Three Brewer (13-2) at No. 2 Yarmouth (13-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

No. Four North Yarmouth Acad. (10-5) at No. 1 Calais (14-1), Four p.m.

No. Three Woodland (13-2) at No. 2 Washington Acad. (12-Three)

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class B

B1: No. 5 Mt. Blue (Four-Four) at No. Four Lawrence (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Brewer (2-6) at No. Three Brunswick (5-Three), 7 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Belfast (2-6) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (7-1), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Oceanside (Three-5) at No. 2 Hermon (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Mount View (Four-Four) at No. Three Mattanawcook Acad. (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 5 Lewiston (2-6) at No. Four Edward Little (Four-Four), 12:30 p.m.

A2: No. 6 Bangor (1-7) at No. Three Cheverus (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C2: No. 5 Medomak Valley (Four-Four) at No. Four Nokomis (Four-Four), 1 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Waterville (Four-Four) at No. Three Winslow (5-Three), 1 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Washington Acad. (Four-Four) at No. 1 Dexter (5-Three), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. Three

Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Portland (7-1)

A4: A2 winner at No. 2 Oxford Hills (6-2)

Class B

B3: B1 winner at No. 1 Skowhegan (5-Three)

B4: B2 winner at No. 2 Cony (7-1)

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D3: D1 winner at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (Eight-Zero)

D4: D2 winner at No. 2 Bucksport (7-1)

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 5 Deering (Three-5) at No. Four Sanford (5-Three), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 6 South Portland (1-7) at Bonny Eagle (5-Three), 7 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. Eight Mt. Ararat (2-6) at No. 1 Kennebunk (Eight-Zero), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Biddeford (Four-Four) at No. Four Greely (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Noble (5-Three) at No. Three Falmouth (5-Three), 6:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Gorham (Four-Four) at No. 2 Marshwood (7-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Lake Area (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 5 York (Three-5) at No. Four Cape Elizabeth (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Morse (Four-Four) at No. Three Gardiner (Three-5), 7 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. Eight Poland (Three-5) at No. 1 Wells (Eight-Zero), 7 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Winthrop/Monmouth (Four-Four) at No. Four Spruce Mountain (5-Three), 7 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Madison/Carrabec (Four-Four) at No. Three Mountain Valley (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class C

C4: No. 7 Yarmouth (Three-5) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 7 Oak Hill (Three-5) at No. 2 Lisbon/Saint Dominic (7-1), 2:30 p.m.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Tempo, $2,800

1. Wave That Banner, Br Ranger

2. Royal Engagement, Da Deslandes

Three. Tricia Star, Aa Corridor

Four. Scorching Desserts, Jo Beckwith

5. Ashtoreth Hanover, He Campbell

6. Play Dance, Ga Mosher

SECOND, Tempo, $Three,100

1. My Time Hanover, He Campbell

2. Dangerous Moonshine, Aa Corridor

Three. Win Sum Reagan, Da Deslandes

Four. Fiesty Baran, Ga Mosher

5. J Patch, Ma Athearn

6. What A Hooligan, Br Ranger

7. Daughtry Hanover, Sh Thayer

Eight. Northern Ideally suited, Mc Sowers

THIRD, Tempo, $Three,400

1. You’re News, Ti Hudson

2. Maddie D, Ma Athearn

Three. Casimir Nymph, He Campbell

Four. Ianthe Hanover, St Wilson

5. Pembroke Bambino, Br Ranger

6. Rockin Lisa, Da Deslandes

7. Electrical energy, Jo Beckwith

Eight. Stomach Dancer, Mc Sowers

FOURTH, Tempo, $Three,200

1. Artys Want, Mi Stevenson

2. Downeast Cunning Woman, He Campbell

Three. No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher

Four. Southsidelightning, Sh Thayer

5. Royal Flush, Br Ranger

6. Lyons Woodlands, Ma Athearn

7. Missbiglee, Ja Dunn

Eight. Crush Hanover, Mc Sowers

FIFTH, Tempo, $2,800

1. Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers

2. The Doodah Man, Sh Thayer

Three. Allamerican Cube, Da Deslandes

Four. To A lot Enjoyable, Ga Mosher

5. Spincredible, Br Ranger

6. Rule The Air, He Campbell

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,900

1. Miss Annalise, St Wilson

2. U Cant Repair Silly, Sh Thayer

Three. Kinnderuntouchable, He Campbell

Four. Gators Ben Profitable, Aa Corridor

5. Cute Hill, Jo Beckwith

6. Make Magic, Br Ranger

7. Colour Palette Okay, Ma Athearn

Eight. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, Ga Mosher

SEVENTH, Tempo, $Three,900

1. Kingsley B, Mi Stevenson

2. Pembroke Artwork, He Campbell

Three. Daring Willie, Ga Mosher

Four. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer

5. Cool Runnings, Jo Beckwith

6. Bubeleh Stone, Br Ranger

7. Life’s Classes, Da Deslandes

EIGHTH, Tempo, $Three,400

1. Lotta Richess, Br Ranger

2. Roadway, Aa Corridor

Three. Glow Once more, Da Deslandes

Four. Vigorous Freddie, He Campbell

5. Cherokee Ranger, Mc Sowers

6. Wake, Ma Athearn