Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Sports

Golf scores; high school scores; harness racing results — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Golf scores; high school scores; harness racing results — Golf — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

Inventory picture | Pixabay

The Japanese Maine Seniors Golf Affiliation held its weekly tourney at Northeast Harbor GC.

September 17, 2018 10:16 pm

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Dana Corey, Don McCubbin, Jim Awalt (-Eight); (tie) Mike Gallo, Ron Allen, Ben Sawyer, Rock Alley (-Eight); Dick Gassett, Invoice Ferris, Whitney Lavene, Jim Mabry (-7); Butch Foss, Ralph Holyoke, Mike Dore, Richard Baker (-6): John Somes, Russ Black, Kerry Woodbury, Mark Johnson (-6); Mac Cassell, Phil Carroll, Joe Guaraldo, Dale Anthony (-6); Wealthy Skorski, Bruce Bradbury Sr., Scott MacArthur, Dennis Kiah (-5); Lou Martin, Robin Younger, Bob Francis, Alan Grey (-5); Bob McKenney, Dick Reed, Bob Fraser, David Gubler (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Royce Morrison, Doug Hewes, Ken Goldstein (-Four); Pins: No. 2 Dick Reed 2-5, No. 6 Dale Anthony 6-11

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars — Internal 9: Gross: 1. Jamoches 30, 2. Fearsome 30; Internet: 1. Operation Hack 25.6, 2. Potential 26.15; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Putter Face 33, 2. Razors 36; Internet: 1. A part of Fore 30.2, 2. Underdogs 30.85; Pins Four. Tom Richardson 15-Four, 6. Jack Gibbons 31-Zero, 9. Duane Bartlett 14-Zero, 15. Eben Salvatore 7-5

Japanese Maine Seniors

At Northeast Harbor GC

Group Gross: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Barry Porter (66); Internet: Linzy Norris, Peter Burke, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers (59); Class A Gross: Bob Braun (80), Robert Berry (85); Internet: Paul Arsenault (73), James McConnon (74), Peter Burke (74); Class B Gross: Terry Whitney (71), Mark Pierce (76), Jeff Dutch (81); Internet: David Peaslee (63) Ken Gordon (64), Scott Henggeler (66); Class C Gross: Rick Cronin (79), Barry Hobert (83), Steve Stanford (83); Internet: Paul Jewett (64), Reggie Theriault (65), Linzy Norris (68); Class D Gross: John Johnston (74), Joe Sala (83), Barry Porter (86); Internet: Jim Oreskovich (69), Don Holmstrom (71), Don Sturgeon (73); Class E Gross: Peter Doran (89); Internet: Charles Sargent (73);Pins: No. Three Terry Whitney Zero-15, No. 6 Barry Hobert 11-7, No. 12 Steve Stanford 18-Four, No. 14 Don Shumaker 50-Four

MSGA Ladies

At Webhannet GC

Flight 1, Gross: Colucci, Ruth 80, Kannegieser, Kristin 80, O’Grady, Kathi 82,Coffin, Liz 84; Internet: Politis, Elaine 71, Koshliek, Vicki 71, Hornberger, Prudence 72, Burnham, Kim 74, Appleyard, Ruth 74, Wintle, Lisa 74, Johnson, Melissa 74; Flight 2, Gross: Wilson, Peggy 87, Deschenes, Barbara 88, Brewster, Donna 95, Koulovatos, Karen 95; Internet: Therrien, Rachel 71, Subject, Nancy 76, Lindquist, Vicki 78, Audiffred, Margo 78; Flight Three, Gross: Kostis, Cindi 92, Bourque, Nancy 93, McDonald, Patty 93, Sullivan, Terry 99, Calderwood, Stacy 99; Internet: Payne, Gloria 70, Jandreau, Pam 74, White, Bobbie 74, Tiffany, Barbara 74; Flight Four, Gross: Padget, Pam 96, Bourne, Shirley 101, Rubino, Nancy 102, Lachance, Moira 102; Internet: Lee, Janet 73, Warren, Daphne 75, Cote, Bonnie 76, Gilpatric, Sally 78, Quintero, Janet 78; Flight 5, Gross: Leblanc, Sylvia 105, Smith, Jean 107, Wallingford, Pleasure 107, Atwell, Kyle 108; Internet: Might, Ann 70, Goodwin, Elizabeth 73, Lolley, Pam 74, Hamel, June 75; Skins, Gross: No. 12 Emmi, Kathy-Rae, No. 16 Kannegieser, Kristin, No. 14 Hornberger, Prudence; Internet: Nos. 1, 7 Storey, Nancy, No. 13 O’Grady, Kathi, No. 6 Treadwell, Helen

HIGH SCHOOL

At Blink Bonnie, par 35

Sumner (6-7) 187, Narraguagus 218

Sumner: Warren Harden 46, Kyle Brooks 49, Kollin McLean 45, Ethan Younger 49, Simon Torrey 47, Hannah Shorey 65, Audrey Buswell 66.

Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham 43, Caleb Thompson 43, Marissa Arey 64, Joseph Ray Smith 68

Co-medalists: Caleb Thompson (N) and Isiah Pinkham (S) 43

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (16-1) 171, George Stevens Acad. (19-Four) 184, Foxcroft Acad. (Four-14) 238

Hermon: Kent Johnson Jr. 40, Nate Allain 39, Ryan Mailloux 45, Adam Rush 49, Wyatt Hendrix 53, Logan Scripture 48, Parker Foley 47

GSA: Percy Zentz 35, Tony Politano 57, John Bakeman 46, Jacob Russett 50, Duncan Howell 53

FA: Ethan Curtis 41, Hunter Kemp 61, Lee Belote 68, Carter Merrill 68, Cam Parlee 70, Marshal Burt 73.

Medalist: Percy Zentz (GSA) 35

At Nation View GC

Oceanside (194) def. Mount View (230), Eight.5 to Zero.5

Austin Chilles (O) 49 tied Orla Foley 53, Darik Johnson (O) 42 def. Shawn VonOesen 70, 5 and three; Carter Fogarty (O) 50 def. John Clifford 55, 2-up; Teddy Hallett (O) 53 def. Josh Campbell 64, 2-up; Adam Andrews (O) 61 def. Niamh Foley 75, Four and three; Mason Curtis (O) 57 def. Chase Roberts 58, 1-up

Medalist: Johnson (O) 42

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Houlton (21-Three) 172, Mount Desert Island (19-1) 179, Mattanawcook Acad. (12-9) 194,

Houlton: Wyatt Harvey 41, Nick Brewer 44, Isaac Vega 48, Collin Moody 49, Duncan McCormick 40, Garrett Harvey 47, Rhetta Vega 51, Sydney Lorom 54

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 42, Peter Ryan 49, Brennan Hubbard 44, Gabbie James 45, Stevie Gilbert 53, Emily Carter 48

Mattanawcook: Max Woodman 36, Brandon Savage 43, Branden Oliver 52, Jackson Sutherland 63, Nolan Hanson 66

Medalist: Woodman 36

At Squaw Mountain Village GC, par 34

Greenville (Four-14) 198, Penobscot Valley (2-16) 267

Greenville: Caleb Snell 40, Emily Vraux 56, Halle Pelletier 48, Connor Kronholm 54, Taylor Elsemore 66, Serenity Duncan 77

PVHS: Nick Rhodes 56, Cameron Smith 65, Matt Durant 70, Kyle Grant 76

Medalist: Caleb Snell (G)

At Pine Hill GC, par 36

John Bapst (14-10) 173, Ellsworth (17-9) 185, Dexter (6-13) 218, Houlton Zero

John Bapst: Jerry Huang 41, Cannon Breen 43, Sam Yoo 44, David Im 46, Caleb Canders 45, McKayla Alden 53, Cameron Ashe 49, Dom Needham 49, Max Mason 61

Ellsworth: Riley Grindle 42, Devin Grindle 49, Keegan Gray 46, Tyler Mitchell 48, Reece Jagels 50, Nate Smith 60

Dexter: Matt Sickles 48, Trevyn Sinclair 52, Jacob Cardelli 53, Caitlyn Chabot 68, Nick Toland 66, Katelynn Babine 65

Houlton: forfeit

Medalist: Jerry Huang (JB) 41

Results

Monday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 5, Van Buren Zero

Hodgdon Three, So. Aroostook 2

Houlton 14, Mattanawcook Zero

MDI Three, Ellsworth Zero

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Piscataquis Zero

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Woodland Zero

Camden Hills 12, Oceanside Zero

Central 10, Piscataquis Zero

Dexter Regional Four, Orono Three

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Saint Joseph’s 7, Kean 1 (2OT)

UMaine 7, UC Davis 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates Three, Babson 1

Bowdoin 7, UM-Farmington Zero

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson 9, Northern Vermont Zero

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Boothbay/Wiscasset 37, Telstar 13

Bucksport 28, Dexter/Piscataquis 21

Cheverus 19, Lewiston 13

Freeport 14, Camden Hills 6

Fryeburg Acad. 49, Mt. Ararat 7

Lisbon/St. Dominic 30, Spruce Mountain 28, OT

Mt. View 32, Houlton/Hodgdon/Higher Houlton Christian 6

Thornton Acad. 63, Massabesic 7

Winslow 54, Waterville 13

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou Four, Hermon 1

Presque Isle 9, Foxcroft Zero

GIRLS SOCCER

Greenville 1, Schenck Zero

Hermon Four, Caribou 2

Madawaska Eight, Katahdin 1

Mount View 6, Belfast Zero

Presque Isle Four, Foxcroft 2

Shead 2, Knowledge 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Lewiston Four, Bangor 2

MCI 5, Nokomis Zero

Piscataquis 2, Stearns 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Amherst 19, Bates 7

Mass. Maritime 22, Maine Maritime 7

Trinity 35, Colby Zero

Western New England 31, Husson 28

Williams 41, Bowdoin 6

FIELD HOCKEY

Springfield 10, Husson Three

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson Four, SUNY Canton 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson 1, SUNY Canton Zero

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson Eight, Northern Vermont 1

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Monday’s results

First, Tempo, $11,830

Four. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher 7.00-2.20-2.10

6. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

7. Saratoga Liz, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T-1:59.Three; Qu. Four-6, $Four.00; Ex. Four-6, $19.60; Tri. Four-6-7, $44.00

Second, Tempo, $2,700

Four. Silky’s Dream, W. Campbell 10.40-Four.80-2.80

1. Fifty Spender, A. Harrington 9.60-6.20

Three. Random Blizzard, J. Beckwith Four.00

T-2:00; Qu. 1-Four, $41.20; Ex. Four-1, $128.00; Tri. Four-1-Three, $781.40; DD Four-Four, $38.60

Third, Tempo, $2,900

Four. MC Rusty, D. Deslandes 6.60-10.20-Three.80

7. Wishing You Properly, W. Campbell 13.20-Four.60

1. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell Three.00

T-1:56.1; Qu. Four-7, $64.00; Ex. Four-7, $71.40; Tri. Four-7-1, $546.80

Fourth, Tempo, $Three,750

5. Spy In The Camp, D. Ingraham 57.40-18.40-5.40

1. Missbiglee, W. Campbell 5.20-Three.00

6. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell Three.00

T-1:59.Four; Qu. 1-5, $57.40; Ex. 5-1, $44.00; Tri. 5-1-6, $252.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,900

5. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell 5.00-Four.80-2.10

Three. Royal Hawaii. D. Ingraham 5.00-Three.00

2. Tango Pirate, Mm. Athearn Three.20

T-2:01.Four; Qu. Three-5, $54.00; Ex. 5-Three, $26.00; Tri. 5-Three-2, $87.80

Sixth, Tempo, $2,700

1. Life’s Classes, R. Cushing 26.20-7.40-2.10

Three. Air Drive Grad, C. Cushing 2.60-2.10

2. Artzuma, H. Campbell 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-Three, $25.20; Ex. 1-Three, $25.60; Tri. 1-Three-2, $120.80; DD 5-1, $90.60

Seventh, Tempo, $11,831

5. She’s A Maverick, J. Nason 5.40-Three.40-Three.00

2. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 15.00-Three.80

Three. Luck Of The Deal, E. Davis Jr. Three.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-2, $10.20; Tri. 5-2-Three, $47.60

Eighth, Tempo, $Three,750

6. Opus Blue Chip, G. Mosher 7.60-Four.60-Three.00

Four. Typically All the time, J. Beckwith Four.20-Three.40

5. Kinnderuntouchable, D. Ingraham Three.40

T-1:56.Four; Qu. Four-6, $18.60; Ex. 6-Four, $106.40; Tri. 6-Four-5, $77.60

Ninth, Tempo, $2,900

Three. 5 Middle Deposit, D. Ingraham Four.40-2.40-2.80

1. Three Day Forecast, E. Davis Jr. Three.60-Three.00

2. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes Three.40

T-1:57.Three; Qu. 1-Three, $12.40; Ex. Three-1, $13.40; Tri. Three-1-2, $78.60

Tenth, Tempo, $2,700

7. Roadway, A. Corridor 59.80-19.60-Three.80

Three. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr. Four.20-2.40

1. Yankee Peach, J. Beckwith Three.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. Three-7, $82.00; Ex. 7-Three, $122.80; Tri. 7-Three-1, $416.20; DD Three-7, $62.40; Complete Deal with: $15,Zero72

Tuesday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

2. Stylish Kyle, Mm. Athearn

Three. J Patch, H. Campbell

Four. Energy Off, G. Mosher

5. Histoire Eternelle, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. Midnight Mass, D. Ingraham

2. Everlasting Ring, H. Campbell

Three. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

Four. I Noticed Pink, Mp. Sowers

5. Humorous Lena, G. Mosher

Third, Tempo, $2,600

1. Josh’s Woman, R. Cushing

2. Fantasy Official, G. Mosher

Three. Bella Pat, H. Campbell

Four. Lyons Jackpot, Mm. Athearn

5. Miss Ruth E, D. Ingraham

6. Summarize, Mm. Athearn

7. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Tempo, $11,385

1. Woody’s Money Crop, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell

Three. Luceman, R. Cushing

Four. Twelve, E. Davis Jr.

5. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn

Fifth, Trot, $Four,200

1. J-S For Justice, J. Beckwith

2. Beer League, H. Campbell

Three. Dagget, Mm. Athearn

Four. Deli-craze, D. Ingraham

5. Mack’s Gold Band, R. Cushing

Sixth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

1. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr.

2. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers

Three. Kim’s Day, G. Mosher

Four. Ianthehanover, R. Humphrey

5. Cute Hill, D. Ingraham

6. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn

7. Wild Woman Luck, J. Beckwith

Seventh, Tempo, $11,386

1. The Humble One, R. Lanpher III

2. Thanjyouallmyfans, E. Davis Jr.

Three. Flip The Cube, R. Humphrey

Four. Hoppi, R. Cushing

5. It’s Insurgent’s Day, Mm. Athearn

Eighth, Tempo, $Four,00Zero

1. Regal Delight, A. Harrington

2. American Flight, G. Mosher

Three. Perfect Bid, S. Wilson

Four. JK Allnitelong, E. Davis Jr.

5. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

6. Cyclone Cross, D. Ingraham

7. Jimmy C R, D. Deslandes

Eight. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn

Ninth, Tempo, $2,200

1. Tumblin’ Cube, E. Davis Jr.

2. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers

Three. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher

Four. Medoland J T, D. Ingraham

5. Putnams Legacy, H. Campbell

 


(perform() var fbds = doc.createElement(‘script’); fbds.async = true; fbds.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/fbds.js’; var s = doc.getElementsByTagName(‘script’)[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(fbds, s); _fbq.loaded = true; _fbq.push([‘addPixelId’, ‘413375698823720’]); )(); window._fbq = window._fbq || []; window._fbq.push([‘track’, ‘PixelInitialized’, ]);